unverbindliche Bildangabe

English translation: images may not be exact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unverbindliche Bildangabe
English translation:images may not be exact
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:44 Feb 14, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Ticket Vending Machine Manual
German term or phrase: unverbindliche Bildangabe
This phrase appears beneath the front, side and rear views of a ticket vending machine (in an assembly manual for said machine). I'm having a bit of trouble finding a translation for this. Would something like "Pictures for information only" do? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
images may not be exact
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean. The images may be for a different, but similar model.

Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
I used this one, although I also quite liked "for reference only" suggested by Bernd in the discussion entries. Many thanks to everyone - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3images may not be exact
Melanie Nassar
3 +1Pictures without guarantee, for information purposes only.
MalteLaurids
3nonbinding example image
thefastshow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
images may not be exact


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean. The images may be for a different, but similar model.



Melanie Nassar
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I used this one, although I also quite liked "for reference only" suggested by Bernd in the discussion entries. Many thanks to everyone - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MalteLaurids: Better (more natural) than my own suggestion. Purpose of the phrase is described correctly.
4 mins

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pictures without guarantee, for information purposes only.


Explanation:
A suggestion.

MalteLaurids
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree, would use images in case illustrations
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonbinding example image


Explanation:
maybe nonbinding example image
if the actual item may differ from the picture on display ...just check if this is the case.

thefastshow
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search