Lamellen

English translation: cleats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lamellen
English translation:cleats
Entered by: E Perret

08:04 Oct 25, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Conveyor belt technology
German term or phrase: Lamellen
Die Lamellen sind Teile des Förderbandes die ein wenig hochstehen um die Lebensmittel portionenweise zu transportieren (Wird auch in der Förderung von Heuballen in der Landwirtschaft, und Kohle, Sand oder Zement gebraucht). In the picture I received from the customer, the "Lamellen" are in groups of four on the conveyor belt. Each group of four almost forms a perfect "V" shape (two on each side of the conveyor belt). The individual "Lamellen" look like short thin sticks. I couldn't see any way of posting the picture here, but if there is please let me know.
E Perret
Switzerland
cleats
Explanation:
The generic term for any raised strip on a belt is "cleat". Belts with such surface cleats are called "cleated belts"


The site cited below site shows various types of cleating.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-10-25 08:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: The word is also used to describe the parts of a caterpillar track that provide extra grip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-10-25 08:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: the word is also used to describe the raised sctions on the links of caterpillar tracks that provide extra grip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days28 mins (2013-10-28 08:32:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your detailed and very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cleats
Yorkshireman
3profiles/v-guides
freekfluweel
Summary of reference entries provided
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profiles/v-guides


Explanation:
(cleats)

http://www.unibandusa.com/profiles.php

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cleats


Explanation:
The generic term for any raised strip on a belt is "cleat". Belts with such surface cleats are called "cleated belts"


The site cited below site shows various types of cleating.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-10-25 08:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: The word is also used to describe the parts of a caterpillar track that provide extra grip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-10-25 08:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: the word is also used to describe the raised sctions on the links of caterpillar tracks that provide extra grip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days28 mins (2013-10-28 08:32:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.


    Reference: http://www.cccomponents.com.au/products/rubber-conveyor-belt...
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your detailed and very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Yep
7 mins

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: definitely
14 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Also http://www.yoshino-rubber.co.jp/pages/english/products/conve...
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> THX everyone




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Cleated belts with cleats arranged in a V formation are also called chevron belts. There are plenty of illustrations in the following link.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?lr=lang_en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&hl=en&q=%22chevron%20conveyor%20belt%22&bav=on.2,or.&bvm=bv.55123115,d.Yms,pv.xjs.s.en_US.Ag3CcnQBszM.O&biw=1067&bih=522&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=isch&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi&ei=UDJqUsWfJ82k0AXjm4DwAg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2013-10-25 09:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the above link does not seem to work. Please try googling for "chevron conveyor belt" images.

Chevron Belts
Apex manufactures and stocks Chevron belting including abrasion and oil resistant grades in a variety of pattern types up to 3000mm wide.
http://www.apexbelting.co.uk/belt-types/rubber-belting/

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yorkshireman: THX for the extra reference, Gudrun.
10 mins
  -> you're welcome




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search