Polygon-Schnittstelle

English translation: polygonal interface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polygon-Schnittstelle
English translation:polygonal interface
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:37 Oct 29, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Maschinenwerkzeug
German term or phrase: Polygon-Schnittstelle
Der Präzisionswerkzeug-Hersteller XXXXXXXXX stellt unter anderem Zirkular-Fräswerkzeuge und Sägen her, die im Bereich der Windkraft, Konstruktion, Hydraulik, Getriebe und in der Schmuckherstellung sowie Medizintechnik genutzt werden. Als Halter für diese Werkzeuge kommt seit 1994 die eigens entwickelte ***Polygon-Schnittstelle*** (›P-Schnittstelle‹) zum Einsatz.

Die P-Schnittstelle bietet bei der Zerspanung handfeste Vorteile: Bei der Kraftbeaufschlagung kommt es zwischen ›Welle‹ und ›Bohrung‹ der beiden Polygonprofile im Subminiaturbereich zu einer elastischen Verformung. Der Aufnahmebolzen schmiegt sich an das Werkzeug an, was die kraftübertragende Fläche vergrößert. Dadurch sitzt das Werkzeug so fest in seiner Aufspannung, das selbst kleinste Schwingungen des Fräsers verhindert werden. Dass Werkzeug wird automatisch zentriert und es gibt weniger Spannungsspitzen.
Yuu Andou
polygonal interface
Explanation:
Compare
http://www.mimatic.de/index.php?Neuheiten and
http://www.mimatic.de/index.php?Innovations
(see "RPK-Reibahlen"/"RPK reamers")

See also http://www.morrisgroupinc.com/home/news_events/parms/1/which...
"That’s exactly what they did in the case of a family of large diameter milling cutters that Unique Tool was producing for one of its key clients. These milling cutters are part of a high precision toolchange system with a unique design that offers time savings on toolchange in comparison with conventional systems. The milling cutters feature a polygonal interface that permits the transfer of higher cutting forces."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1polygonal interface
Steffen Walter
3polygonal receptacle
Ronald van Riet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polygonal interface


Explanation:
Compare
http://www.mimatic.de/index.php?Neuheiten and
http://www.mimatic.de/index.php?Innovations
(see "RPK-Reibahlen"/"RPK reamers")

See also http://www.morrisgroupinc.com/home/news_events/parms/1/which...
"That’s exactly what they did in the case of a family of large diameter milling cutters that Unique Tool was producing for one of its key clients. These milling cutters are part of a high precision toolchange system with a unique design that offers time savings on toolchange in comparison with conventional systems. The milling cutters feature a polygonal interface that permits the transfer of higher cutting forces."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polygonal receptacle


Explanation:
I feel that this describes better what it does than "interface" which is a term used too often and too loosely.

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search