Abgang

English translation: output

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgang
English translation:output
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:14 Nov 8, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / worm gear
German term or phrase: Abgang
I'm afraid it's difficult to give much context as I have no full sentences, just small phrases or individual words. I am translating a list in connection with a worm gear.

All I know is that the "Abgang" can be to the left, the right or on both sides.

I think I know what they mean (don't want to put words in anyone's mouth though in case I'm totally wrong) but I don't know what to call it.

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
output
Explanation:
this is the wormgear output, i.e. where the torque is output to the downstream components
or transmission output.
the output shaft of the worm gear can be on the left, right or both sides.
Selected response from:

Heather McCrae
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The customer confirmed this is what is meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1output
Heather McCrae
1take-off
lirka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output


Explanation:
this is the wormgear output, i.e. where the torque is output to the downstream components
or transmission output.
the output shaft of the worm gear can be on the left, right or both sides.

Example sentence(s):
  • This can be an advantage when it is desired to eliminate any possibility of the output driving the input.

    Reference: http://www.omega.com/Auto/pdf/hdr.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worm_drive
Heather McCrae
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The customer confirmed this is what is meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: With reference:Available with 3 shaft extensions (left, right, both); hollow available. http://www.toledogear.com/
20 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
take-off


Explanation:
Not my field at all, but see if it works for you. That's how we'd call it in medicine...

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search