Tauchkreissäge

English translation: Plunge Saw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tauchkreissäge
English translation:Plunge Saw

11:01 Nov 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Tauchkreissäge
Aus einer Boschbroschüre /from a Bosch sales brochure: Tauchkreissäge GKT 55 GCE Professional

What is Tauchkreissäge called in English?

Thanks!
Karen Glaser
Plunge Saw
Explanation:
Google the model number:
http://www.powertoolbiz.co.uk/bosch-gkt-55-gce-professional-...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That really seems to be the best choice / most frequently used in the field. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Plunge Saw
Lancashireman
4plunge-cut saw
inesfly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plunge Saw


Explanation:
Google the model number:
http://www.powertoolbiz.co.uk/bosch-gkt-55-gce-professional-...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
That really seems to be the best choice / most frequently used in the field. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Different references - same saw! Scrubbed my answer, yours is also on the official Bosch website! http://www.bosch-professional.com/gb/en/saws-101346-ocs-c/
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Y-Man.

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.bosch-professional.com/gb/en/gkt-55-gce-27298-ocs... // but no need to use capitals
4 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen. I normally eschew capitals for nouns, but they would be used in a sales brochure.

agree  Ramey Rieger
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plunge-cut saw


Explanation:
plunge-cut saw
so wird diese Säge auf einer Webseite von Bosch Produkten bezeichnet

http://www.mehr-als-werkzeug.de/product/712197/Bosch-Tauchkr...


    Reference: http://www.mehr-als-werkzeug.de/product/712197/Bosch-Tauchkr...
inesfly
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search