Bremse eingefallen

English translation: "engaged" was my first thought ...

18:50 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Bremse eingefallen
engineering, brake mechanisms on vehicles

The following describes one of two modes for detecting a braking process.

Header: Erkennung des Bremsvorgangs

Der Modus "Bremse eingefallen" gilt dann, wenn die Anschlüsse das selbe Potential aufweisen.
Patrick Kessler
English translation:"engaged" was my first thought ...
Explanation:
... but I understand nothing at all about this stuff.

A quick search turned up:

"Die Fahrschütze sollen erst abfallen, wenn die mechanische Bremse tatsächlich gegriffen hat. Zu diesem Zweck ist im DYNAVERT ® L eine interne Zeit festgelegt, die dafür sorgt, daß das Relais Fahrschütz noch ca. 0,5 s angezogen bleibt, wenn die mechanische Bremse eingefallen ist. Unmittelbar vor Abfall des Relais für die Fahrschütze wird im DYNAVERT ® L der Motorstrom elektronisch abgeschaltet, sodaß die Arbeitskontakte der Fahrschütze stromlos schalten. Dadurch wird deren Lebensdauer erhöht."

at

http://www.loher.de/files/geraetehandbuecher/4_BS_0323_016_d...

and the following dodgy translation on the English sister page:

http://www.loher.de/files/geraetehandbuecher/4_BS_0323_016_e...

"The travel contactors should only, when the mechanical brake has actually engaged. For this purpose an internal time is set in the machine, serving that the relay travel contactor remains still about 0.5 seconds attracted as soon as the mechanical brake has been engaged. Direct before the relay for the travel contactors release the motor current in the DYNAVERT L is electronically switched off, so that the operating contacts of the travel contactors switch dead. With this their life time gets increased."

Make of that what you will.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5"engaged" was my first thought ...
TonyTK
1brake activated
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"engaged" was my first thought ...


Explanation:
... but I understand nothing at all about this stuff.

A quick search turned up:

"Die Fahrschütze sollen erst abfallen, wenn die mechanische Bremse tatsächlich gegriffen hat. Zu diesem Zweck ist im DYNAVERT ® L eine interne Zeit festgelegt, die dafür sorgt, daß das Relais Fahrschütz noch ca. 0,5 s angezogen bleibt, wenn die mechanische Bremse eingefallen ist. Unmittelbar vor Abfall des Relais für die Fahrschütze wird im DYNAVERT ® L der Motorstrom elektronisch abgeschaltet, sodaß die Arbeitskontakte der Fahrschütze stromlos schalten. Dadurch wird deren Lebensdauer erhöht."

at

http://www.loher.de/files/geraetehandbuecher/4_BS_0323_016_d...

and the following dodgy translation on the English sister page:

http://www.loher.de/files/geraetehandbuecher/4_BS_0323_016_e...

"The travel contactors should only, when the mechanical brake has actually engaged. For this purpose an internal time is set in the machine, serving that the relay travel contactor remains still about 0.5 seconds attracted as soon as the mechanical brake has been engaged. Direct before the relay for the travel contactors release the motor current in the DYNAVERT L is electronically switched off, so that the operating contacts of the travel contactors switch dead. With this their life time gets increased."

Make of that what you will.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: 'engaged' makes sense
17 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Brandis (X)
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: engaged as the opposite of released
12 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brake activated


Explanation:
It seems that the term Bremseinfall might have some sort of special meaning.
Something about a delay?
But I have no idea how to translte that in english. Brake activation might do.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search