Transportsteuerung steuert den Schlitten an den Kontrollpositionen vorbei

English translation: motion controller sends the sled past the check points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportsteuerung steuert den Schlitten an den Kontrollpositionen vorbei
English translation:motion controller sends the sled past the check points
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:45 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / crash simulation device
German term or phrase: Transportsteuerung steuert den Schlitten an den Kontrollpositionen vorbei
Again from the crash simulation device. This now involves a trolley and sled travelling on the track. It's the "Steuerung steuert etw. an die Positionen vorbei" that is puzzling me.

Die Start/Stop-Taste sollte bis zum Aufleuchten dieser Rückmeldung gedrückt bleiben. Es ist jedoch möglich die Taste jederzeit loszulassen und erneut zu betätigen.

Betätigen Sie nun permanent die Taste "VOR" für die Trolley-Vorwärtsbewegung auf der linken Seite des Handsenders.

Der Trolley beschleunigt und bremst selbsttätig beim Annähern an den Schlitten in der Parkbahn. In der Endphase der Annäherung klinkt der Haken am Trolley in die Öse am Schlitten ein.

Im angekoppelten Zustand erkennt der Trolley den jeweiligen Schlittentyp, Frontal- oder Pitching-Schlitten.

Über diese Eigenschaftserkennung steuert die Transportsteuerung den jeweiligen Schlitten an den verschiedenen Kontrollpositionen vorbei.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
motion controller moves the carriage...check points
Explanation:
motion controller moves the carriage/sled/ram/slider past the check points..

Kontrolle usually has to do with some form of "check",while Steuerung (PLC/CNC)is control / controller.
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Manfred. This was what I was looking for. Thanks to John and Darin as well. I used Darin's "send".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motion controller moves the carriage...check points
Manfred Mondt
5Transport controller sends the sled past the control positions
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transport controller sends the sled past the control positions


Explanation:
an etw. vorbei = past something

An electronic controller "sends" something to a position (rather than "controls" or "steers" it).


    Reference: http://schnheit.aminka.biz/
    Reference: http://schnheit.aminka.biz/
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: How does the beauty catalog (ref) fit in ??
13 hrs
  -> I wish I knew... somehow odd URL's are getting in my posts.

neutral  Brandis (X): links do not fit
1 day 3 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion controller moves the carriage...check points


Explanation:
motion controller moves the carriage/sled/ram/slider past the check points..

Kontrolle usually has to do with some form of "check",while Steuerung (PLC/CNC)is control / controller.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Manfred. This was what I was looking for. Thanks to John and Darin as well. I used Darin's "send".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: perhaps 'moves the corresponding sled'
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search