versehen

English translation: applied

12:13 Feb 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Verpackungsmaschine
German term or phrase: versehen
source:https://www.google.com/patents/EP3205612A2?hl=ja&cl=de
paragraph[0059]

Gemäß einem weiteren Aspekt der Erfindung kann die oben erwähnte Durchmesserberechnung noch nicht aktiver, das heißt im Verpackungsprozess verwendeter Bobinen in der Praxis noch mit einem Korrekturfaktor "versehen" werden, um die Genauigkeit derselben zu verbessern.

Thank you for your help in advance!
wakana M
Japan
English translation:applied
Explanation:
The calculation can have a corrective factor applied.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
I think that it makes sense. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1applied
Darin Fitzpatrick
4provided
Gerhard Wiesinger
3 +1Equipped
gangels
4parameterized
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied


Explanation:
The calculation can have a corrective factor applied.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
I think that it makes sense. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equipped


Explanation:
or better yet, improved/enhanced/augmented/upgraded/refined
may be equipped with...
After all, the Genauigkeit wird verbessert, which is really key to the sentence
If you use 'apply', then it should read: "The calculation may have a corrective factor applied TO IT", or else it is pointless

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronald Matthyssen: Or even "enhanced by"...
1 hr

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: In a patent, one should never write "to it." Patents require specific language. In this case, "thereto" would be appropriate, but "applied" with no further modifier is also correct.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parameterized


Explanation:
parameterized by a coefficient for correction, e.g. multiplied or added.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 342

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided


Explanation:
are provided with a correction factor
oder einfach "given"
are given a correction factor

Gerhard Wiesinger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search