Anschuhungen

English translation: pipe shoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschuhungen
English translation:pipe shoes
Entered by: Susanna Miles

23:02 Feb 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pipe fitting
German term or phrase: Anschuhungen
Found the term in Google images for carpentry or restoration.
https://www.google.com/search?q=anschuhung der Hölzer&tbm=is...

also found the term on the German-Italian side, but still couldn't find a translation.

The term is in tender specifications, with the sentence as follows:

"Abzweigungen sind grundsätzlich durch Anschuhungen, Hosen-, T- bzw. Sattelstücke auszubilden."
So far I have: (- dem Sinne nach vielleicht richtig, aber sollte genauer sein. )

"Branches are always created with additions, Y-sections, T-sections or saddle pieces.

Is there a better term than "additions"? - some kind of special joining, the "Anschuhungen". - what are they called in Britt English?
thank you much in advance
Susanna Miles
United States
shoes or soleplates
Explanation:
Sounds a little too obvious but it is a term used in construction where any piece of timber, metal or stone receives the lower end of virtually any member.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-16 12:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://northern-weldarc.com/what-is-a-pipe-shoe/ May be more what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-02-16 14:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For piping it would probably be shoe pipe as in this link: http://northern-weldarc.com/what-is-a-pipe-shoe/
Selected response from:

Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Grading comment
thank you Andrea
this has to be it. I am going to use pipe shoes. I will post if the customer comes back with something else.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anschuhungen = attachments
Sanjay Kesharwani
3shoes or soleplates
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Summary of reference entries provided
Angeschuht, angestückt, angestutzt
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anschuhungen = attachments


Explanation:
read the sentence:

"die einen effektiven Einsatz von Stahlbetonlaschen zur Anschuhung an Holzbalken ermöglicht"

in the link below.

Which as per my understanding would mean:

"which enables the effective use of reinforced concrete brackets for attachment to wooden beams."


    https://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/originalDocument?CC=DD&NR=223758A1&KC=A1&FT=D&ND=3&date=19850619&DB=de.worldwide.espacene
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: That may work, even though in my text they are fitting pieces of pipes, well, with 'attachments'. I sent for customer feedback via my agency - I will let you know if there is a more specific term. Thank you.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoes or soleplates


Explanation:
Sounds a little too obvious but it is a term used in construction where any piece of timber, metal or stone receives the lower end of virtually any member.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-16 12:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://northern-weldarc.com/what-is-a-pipe-shoe/ May be more what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-02-16 14:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For piping it would probably be shoe pipe as in this link: http://northern-weldarc.com/what-is-a-pipe-shoe/


    Reference: http://www.dictionaryofconstruction.com/definition/soleplate...
    Reference: http://www.dictionaryofconstruction.com/definition/shoe.html
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you Andrea
this has to be it. I am going to use pipe shoes. I will post if the customer comes back with something else.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the construction dictionary, that will come in handy. I may not have been clear enough, but in my project they are attaching pieces of piping to each other, so the sole plate may not be quite right here. I found it in Langenscheidt as: Langenscheidt Technik En-De sole plate1 MIN • Grundplatte f sole plate2 PROD • Sohlenplatte f sole plate3 WASTE • Lagerplatte f; Sohlplatte f; Grundplatte f; Fundamentplatte f

Asker: You may be on to something now. I found a couple of entries in Linguee to confirm it: Activate the casing pipe and T-shoe with emery cloth grain 60 at least 150 mm from the casing end. / from logstor.com = Das Mantelrohr und den T-Schuh mindestens 150 mm vom Mantelende mit Schmirgelleinen, Körnung 60, schleifen. I have a question in to the Kunde, if they don't come back with something else I will got with that. Thank you much.





Reference comments


1 day 9 hrs
Reference: Angeschuht, angestückt, angestutzt

Reference information:
F. = Feuerrohre:
Die aus dem Kessel herausgenommenen und noch gut befundenen F. müssen, wenn ihre Wiederverwendung für denselben Kessel in Aussicht zu nehmen ist, verlängert (angestückt, angeschuht, angestutzt) werden, da die schadhaften Enden der ausgezogenen F. abgenommen werden müssen.
http://deacademic.com/dic.nsf/eisenbahnwesens/1054/Feuerrohr...

Der Rohrstutzen ist ein kurzes Stück Rohr an z. B. Behältern, Tanks oder an Rohrleitungen. Rohrstutzen können auch mit Flanschanschluss versehen werden. Zum Ausgleich der Behälterwandverschwächung infolge des Ausschnitts kann der Rohrstutzen diese Verschwächung durch eine größere Wandstärke wieder ausgleichen. An den vorhandenen Rohrstutzen können dann bauseits durch Schweißen oder durch eine Flanschverbindung die Rohrleitungen oder ein Ausrüstungsteil angeschlossen werden.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rohrstutzen

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search