filter name

English translation: HEPA filter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HEPA-Speicherfilter
English translation:HEPA filter
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:54 Mar 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: filter name
Eine stabile Stahlblechkonstruktion mit durchgängiger Pulverbeschichtung garantiert einen wartungsarmen Betrieb, auch unter robusten Einsatzbedingungen. Wartungstüren an der Anlagenfrontseite erlauben einen schnellen Filterwechsel. Die Filteranlage ist mit einem ***HEPA-Speicherfilter*** bestückt, der einen hohen Abscheidegrad hat und lange Filterstandzeiten garantiert.
Yuu Andou
HEPA filter
Explanation:
High Efficiency Particulate Air filters used to trap (speichern) a larger amount of fine particles. Also see <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HEPA>.
Selected response from:

Darrel Knutson
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HEPA filter
Darrel Knutson
3Hepa depth-loading filter
rcolin


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HEPA filter


Explanation:
High Efficiency Particulate Air filters used to trap (speichern) a larger amount of fine particles. Also see <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HEPA>.


    Reference: http://airfilterdudes.com/different-types-hepa-filters/
    https://www.nafahq.org/how-many-types-of-hepa-filters-are-there/
Darrel Knutson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

agree  EdithK: nunja, ein wenig Eigenrecherche hätte es gebracht, daher non-Pro.
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hepa depth-loading filter


Explanation:
Our colleagues in Linguee use the above

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search