Schnell-Halt Taster

English translation: Emergency STOP button

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnell-Halt Taster
English translation:Emergency STOP button
Entered by: Yuu Andou

12:36 Mar 4, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schnell-Halt Taster
Die Bedienstelle kann mit variablen, funktionellen und kundenorientierten Pult-Systemen ausgestattet werden. Für die Handsteuerung des Prüf­stands werden Bedienplatten mit den erforderlichen Betriebsmitteln (wie Not-Aus/***Schnell-Halt Taster***, Sollwertpotentiometer und Joysticks) individuell bestückt. Zur Bedienung, Visualisierung und Messwerterfassung im Prüfraum kommen zusätzliche MMI-Schnittstellen, auch über Schwenkarmsysteme montiert, zum Einsatz.
Yuu Andou
Emergency OFF/STOP button (or switch)
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineerin...
The presence of the forward slash suggests that it is not two buttons/swiches but one combined.
OFF cuts the power to the mains. STOP leaves the rest of the system running.

https://www.plchardware.com/Products/SM-6AV6545-4BB16-0CX0-N...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emergency OFF/STOP button (or switch)
Lancashireman
3 +1Quick-stop switch
Kevin Fulton
3kill switch
Darrel Knutson
Summary of reference entries provided
Not-Aus vs Not-Halt
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quick-stop switch


Explanation:
Found on various types of equipment, an alternative to Emergency OFF switch as indicated in the text

Example sentence(s):
  • "Quick stop switch (A) allows operator to simultaneously shut OFF the following at the same time in case of an emergency: "

    Reference: http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMHXE13770_19/OUO6075_000060...
Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not-Aus/Schnell-Halt Taster
Emergency OFF/STOP button (or switch)


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineerin...
The presence of the forward slash suggests that it is not two buttons/swiches but one combined.
OFF cuts the power to the mains. STOP leaves the rest of the system running.

https://www.plchardware.com/Products/SM-6AV6545-4BB16-0CX0-N...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: "emergency stop" ist der Not-Aus, nicht der Schnell-Halt.
3 hrs

agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kill switch


Explanation:
Maybe I watch too many action films, but kill switch also appears to be an option. Just check out the photos in the Wikipedia article (link below). "A kill switch, also known as an emergency stop (e-stop) and as an emergency power off (EPO), is a safety mechanism used to shut off machinery in an emergency, when it cannot be shut down in the usual manner."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kill_switch
Darrel Knutson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Not-Aus vs Not-Halt

Reference information:
"Not-Aus ist nicht gleich Not-Halt
Aufgrund eines Übersetzungsfehlers werden vielfach die Funktionen Not-Aus und Not-Halt unter dem Begriff Notausschalter zusammengefasst. Innerhalb der Risikobewertung einer Maschine muss aber genau geklärt werden, welche Funktion benötigt wird.

Übersetzungsfehler aus dem Englischen

Der Notausschalter ist im allgemeinen Sprachgebrauch und in der gewohnten gelb-roten Ausführung ein sehr bekannter Teil von Maschinen. Vielfach werden mit dem Begriff Notausschalter allerdings die unterschiedlichen Funktionen Not-Aus und Not-Halt gleichgesetzt. Dabei unterscheiden sich die Funktionen deutlich hinsichtlich der abzuwehrenden Gefahren einer Maschinenbewegung (Not-Halt) und denen des elektrischen Stroms (Not-Aus). Ursache für die Sprachungenauigkeiten sind Übersetzungsfehler im normativen Rahmen, in dem der englischen Begriff emergency stop ins deutsche Not-Aus überführt wurde. Da der Unterschied für die Risikobeurteilung von Maschinen wesentlich ist, wurden die Begriffe bereits sukzessive ausgebessert."


    https://www.weka.at/arbeitssicherheit/News/Not-Aus-ist-nicht-gleich-Not-Halt
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search