Sicherheits-Rutschkupplung

English translation: [safety] torque limiter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheits-Rutschkupplung
English translation:[safety] torque limiter
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:32 Mar 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drilling
German term or phrase: Sicherheits-Rutschkupplung
Sicherheits-Rutschkupplung mit MK 3 Aufnahme und Abtrieb Ø 30 mm, Einstellbereich 15 - 80 Nm für Drehzahl 0 - 500/min, Gewicht 2,2 kg, inkl. Gummiring, Zylinderstift, Spannhülse und Hakenschlüssel
Yuu Andou
[safety] torque limiter
Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rutschkupplung
Link in lower left-hand corner of the German page leads to the equivalent English page:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque_limiter

The Sicherheit/safety element is understood and therefore superfluous.

https://www.mayr.com/en/products/torque-limiters

http://www.techdrives.co.uk/html/torque_limiters.html?gclid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-06 12:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can think of several reasons why your client might want a new translation:
1) The context is drilling, not automotive. Therefore the use of 'clutch' is inappropriate.
2) 'Safety slipping' = slipping out of safety, i.e. opposite to the intended effect.
3) The general standard of the Fein website is poor. Examples:
a) "We have produced the FEIN accessory finder to enable you to find the right accessories" (tautology)
b) "Cordless-screwdrivers" - with a hyphen!
c) Large angle grinders / Straight Grinders (sloppy use of caps)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[safety] torque limiter
Lancashireman
4safety slipping clutch
Gudrun Maydorn
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this a couple of times before
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety slipping clutch


Explanation:
with MT 3 -socket and output Ø 30 mm, adjusting range 15-80 Nm forspeed range0-500 rpm., weight 2,2 kg, incl. rubber ring, cylindrical pin,clamping sleeve and hook spanner
https://fein.com/en_me/accessories/general-accessories/safet...

Why would you want to create a new translation when the manufacturer (Fein) already has an English version for the entire text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2018-03-06 08:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spaces between some of the words did not copy correctly. Should of course read:

with MT 3 socket and output Ø 30 mm, adjusting range 15-80 Nm for speed range 0-500 rpm., weight 2,2 kg, incl. rubber ring, cylindrical pin,clamping sleeve and hook spanner

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: But is that how you personally would translate it?
4 hrs
  -> Depends on context and on whether the customer insists on a specific terminology. I have not had the time to research the quality or otherwise of Fein's English, but I accept your comments.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[safety] torque limiter


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rutschkupplung
Link in lower left-hand corner of the German page leads to the equivalent English page:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque_limiter

The Sicherheit/safety element is understood and therefore superfluous.

https://www.mayr.com/en/products/torque-limiters

http://www.techdrives.co.uk/html/torque_limiters.html?gclid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-06 12:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can think of several reasons why your client might want a new translation:
1) The context is drilling, not automotive. Therefore the use of 'clutch' is inappropriate.
2) 'Safety slipping' = slipping out of safety, i.e. opposite to the intended effect.
3) The general standard of the Fein website is poor. Examples:
a) "We have produced the FEIN accessory finder to enable you to find the right accessories" (tautology)
b) "Cordless-screwdrivers" - with a hyphen!
c) Large angle grinders / Straight Grinders (sloppy use of caps)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: 4th heading: https://www.warrantywise.co.uk/blog/clutch-maintenance-how-t... This is what a slipping clutch is. Here's a good page from KY to get started: http://www.regalpts.com/products/drive-components/torque-ove...
2 days 5 hrs
  -> I once had a 'slipping clutch' on a long drive through Europe in an Austin Maxi. The tricky part came right at the end when I was trying to drive up the ramp to board the Calais-Dover ferry.




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: We've had this a couple of times before

Reference information:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/mechanics_mech_e...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: The link you posted (the only relevant one, BTW) is a good example of confirmation bias. Asker says: No automotive context...Then chooses the word used in the context of heavy duty truck systems!
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search