Zerspanungskraft

English translation: cutting force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zerspanungskraft
English translation:cutting force
Entered by: Yuu Andou

07:22 Mar 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zerspanungskraft
In die Steifigkeitsuntersuchung wurden die Rundtischlagerung und die magnetischeEntlastung in die Betrachtung mit einbezogen. Als Belastung wurden die Gewichtskraft des Rundtisches und eine außermittig angreifende ***Zerspanungskraft*** gewählt. Des Weiteren wurden die Steifigkeit des Rundtischlagers und die magnetische Abstoßungskraft, die konzentrisch auf einer Ringfläche verteilt neben dem Lager wirkt, berücksichtigt.
Yuu Andou
resultant (force)
Explanation:
Zerspanungskraft = Zerspankraft -> resultant force, also commonly called the resultant
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resultant (force)
Alan Johnson
3chip removal force
Gudrun Maydorn
Summary of reference entries provided
Spanen - chip removal
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultant (force)


Explanation:
Zerspanungskraft = Zerspankraft -> resultant force, also commonly called the resultant


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resultant_force
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annika Hogekamp: Although "resultant cutting force" would be more precise ...
7 mins

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: This term is too generic for this context, IMHO. It could even be confusing, as the actual resultant will be the sum of this force plus the other forces named. I would suggest "cutting force" alone, per Bernd Runge's disucssion post.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chip removal force


Explanation:
Drilling Hydraulics — A Study of Chip Removal Force Under a Full-Size Jet Bit

http://my-spread.com/files/KFJjmyZb3EBYCEMWzUSnmQZLQHnxCGsj9...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 166




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Spanen - chip removal

Reference information:
DIN 8589-0:2003-09
Titel (Deutsch): Fertigungsverfahren Spanen - Teil 0: Allgemeines; Einordnung, Unterteilung, Begriffe

Titel (Englisch): Manufacturing processes chip removal - Part 0: General; Classification, subdivision, terms and definitions
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-8589-0/65030235

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search