Anschlagen verboten

English translation: no lift point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlagen verboten
English translation:no lift point
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:33 Mar 20, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hinweisschild
German term or phrase: Anschlagen verboten
Die Hinweisetiketten bestehen aus einer selbstklebenden und wetterfesten PVC-Folie und dienen dem sicheren Transport einer Last.
Als Anschlagpunkt werden die Punkte an Maschinen bezeichnet, an denen die entsprechenden Anschlagmittel (Seile, Ketten,...) sicher befestigt werden können. Diese Punkte sind eindeutig zu kennzeichen, um einen sicheren Transport zu gewährleisten.

Mit dem Schild ***"Anschlagen verboten"*** werden Punkte an einer Last gekennzeichnet, an denen keine Anschlagmittel befestigt werden dürfen.
Yuu Andou
no lift point
Explanation:
Or do not lift here
https://www.compliancesigns.com/products/industrial-notices/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-03-21 21:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie sollten Zurrpunkte zum Anschlagen bzw. Heben von Lasten verwendet werden und Anschlagpunkte (Hebepunkte) nie zum Zurren. http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/pub/lshb/06lshb_06040601.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no lift point
Kim Metzger
4 +2do not tie/secure/fasten here
philgoddard
4Do not strop (the load) here!
Sybille
3 +1Slinging prohibited
Heike Holthaus
Summary of reference entries provided
TIE HERE!
Johannes Gleim
Do Not Lift With Hook / No Lift Point
Gudrun Maydorn

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not strop (the load) here!


Explanation:
Do not sling (the load) here!

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not tie/secure/fasten here


Explanation:
Anschlagen (n) [bes. von Lasten]
fastening [esp. of loads]


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Anschlagen.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: DO NOT TIE!
2 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: Nie sollten Zurrpunkte zum Anschlagen bzw. Heben von Lasten verwendet werden und Anschlagpunkte (Hebepunkte) nie zum Zurren. http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/pub/lshb/06lshb_06040601.htm
5 hrs
  -> You may be right, but the text refers twice to transport and doesn't specifically say anything about lifting.

neutral  Björn Vrooman: You said: "refers twice to transport" - Yes, because the "Lastentransport" is by crane, Phil. E.g.: http://www.bgbau-medien.de/dguv/209_013/titel.htm?gesamt=1 / @ebobilov: Please read the link to see what "Transport" means in this context.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  ebobilov: Do not attach here! No attachment/slinging/suspension/lifting point! Loads are never transported by crane, this is against the rules.
1 day 12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slinging prohibited


Explanation:
I translate crane manuals

Heike Holthaus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: DO NOT TIE!
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no lift point


Explanation:
Or do not lift here
https://www.compliancesigns.com/products/industrial-notices/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-03-21 21:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie sollten Zurrpunkte zum Anschlagen bzw. Heben von Lasten verwendet werden und Anschlagpunkte (Hebepunkte) nie zum Zurren. http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/pub/lshb/06lshb_06040601.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 822
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Doesn't it mean do not tie here? Isn't it to stop the item from falling off (say) a truck?
3 hrs
  -> Not sure. Need to research this one.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: "Do not lift with hook / no lift point" is the official ANSI and ISO terminology ( see my reference comment).
8 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: See link below, plus https://simplysafetydecals.com/do-not-lift-with-hook.html
1 day 7 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: TIE HERE!

Reference information:
SLING HERE SLING HERE
http://coldchain.polar-tech.com/viewitems/all-categories-foo...

ATTENTION
Toyo sling belt ensure sufficent factor of safety, however, please do not sling any load exceeding maximum useage load
http://www.toyo-safety.co.jp/en/products/slingbelt_slingbelt...

Übersetzung sling point - Anschlagpunkt
Kommentar
vielen Dank!
#3 Verfasser Chris
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=23...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 342

9 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Do Not Lift With Hook / No Lift Point

Reference information:
This is the official ANSI and ISO terminology.

ANSI Z535.4 and ISO 3864-2 Prohibition Safety Label: Do Not Lift With Hook / No Lift Point
https://www.mysafetylabels.com/MSL/ISO-Do-Not-Lift-Safety-La...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2018-03-20 14:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following to links show fairly similar German and English labels.

https://www.brewes.de/maschinenschilder/maschinenetiketten/h...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="No lift point"&source=lnm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2018-03-20 15:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you'll find images of what an "Anschlagpunkt" looks like:

https://www.google.com/search?q=Anschlagpunkt&client=firefox...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nie sollten Zurrpunkte zum Anschlagen bzw. Heben von Lasten verwendet werden und Anschlagpunkte (Hebepunkte) nie zum Zurren. http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/pub/lshb/06lshb_06040601.htm
47 mins
  -> Interessanter Link, danke.
agree  Björn Vrooman: Thanks, saved me time in my work break; additionally, see links above. I also appreciate that you don't scream at us.
22 hrs
  -> Danke, Björn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search