Automatikbrücke

English translation: automatic device bridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Automatikbrücke
English translation:automatic device bridge
Entered by: Robert Dunn

13:29 May 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Watches
German term or phrase: Automatikbrücke
Hi everyone,

I am translating a magazine review on watches, and while I have managed fine with the terms so far, there is this one term that I am not exactly sure about, "Automatikbrücke":

Here is the context:

Gebläute Schraubenköpfe und Perlagen auf der ***Automatikbrücke*** sowie ein umlaufender Wendelschliff auf der Grundplatine zeugen von einer hochwertigeren Ausstattung als bei der Davosa, die sich anscheinend auch in den Gangwerten niederschlägt

I have found a reference article that shows an image of the "Automatikbrücke" (right before the middle of the page), but I still cannot precisely make out which part it is:

http://www.caliber22.net/revision-iwc-schaffhausen-flieger-c...

Thank you in advance for the assistance
Robert Dunn
Panama
automatic device bridge
Explanation:
Brücke
Metallteil zur Lagerhaltung von Drehteilen eines mechanischen Uhrwerks, das an zwei Seiten mit der Uhr-Platine verschraubt ist. Damit steht sie im m Gegensatz zum Kloben, der zwar die gleiche Funktion hat, jedoch nur an einer Stelle mit der Platine verbunden ist. Je nach Grösse der Brücke dienen eine oder mehrere Schrauben dazu, die Stabilität der Brücke zu sichern.
https://uhrforum.de/glossar-ueber-begriffe-bei-mechanischen-...
Bridge:
Complementary part fixed to the main plate to form the frame of a watch movement. The other parts are mounted inside the frame.
https://www.bernardwatch.com/Glossary-of-Watch-Terms
Automatikbrücke
compare images
Bild: Automatikbrücke
https://www.chrono24.com/rolex/movement-parts-2030-4471-auto...

Image: automatic device bridge
http://tinyurl.com/ya3z2eg4
http://tinyurl.com/y7weyguv
Rolex also marked their calibres there until the introduction of the Rolex Calibre 1030 where the movement/calibre number was moved to the Automatic Device Bridge. All modern Rolex calibres are marked in this way.
http://www.superlativetime.com/identification-of-rolex-calib...


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1automatic device bridge
Johanna Timm, PhD
3anchor bridge for self-winding watch
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchor bridge for self-winding watch


Explanation:
Or
automatic [anchor] bridge

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="anchor bridge" watch&tbm=...

I prefer 'self-winding' (which is self-explanatory) to 'automatic' (which is not).

Your link: "Auch sitzt der Stein in der Ankerbrücke nicht mehr korrekt."

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic device bridge


Explanation:
Brücke
Metallteil zur Lagerhaltung von Drehteilen eines mechanischen Uhrwerks, das an zwei Seiten mit der Uhr-Platine verschraubt ist. Damit steht sie im m Gegensatz zum Kloben, der zwar die gleiche Funktion hat, jedoch nur an einer Stelle mit der Platine verbunden ist. Je nach Grösse der Brücke dienen eine oder mehrere Schrauben dazu, die Stabilität der Brücke zu sichern.
https://uhrforum.de/glossar-ueber-begriffe-bei-mechanischen-...
Bridge:
Complementary part fixed to the main plate to form the frame of a watch movement. The other parts are mounted inside the frame.
https://www.bernardwatch.com/Glossary-of-Watch-Terms
Automatikbrücke
compare images
Bild: Automatikbrücke
https://www.chrono24.com/rolex/movement-parts-2030-4471-auto...

Image: automatic device bridge
http://tinyurl.com/ya3z2eg4
http://tinyurl.com/y7weyguv
Rolex also marked their calibres there until the introduction of the Rolex Calibre 1030 where the movement/calibre number was moved to the Automatic Device Bridge. All modern Rolex calibres are marked in this way.
http://www.superlativetime.com/identification-of-rolex-calib...




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Makes sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: agree
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search