Verfahrweg

English translation: path traveled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrweg
English translation:path traveled
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

12:40 Jun 18, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Verfahrweg
What is the correct term for Verfahrweg in this context?

Aus den Impulsen der Hallsensoren wird die Geschwindigkeit und der Verfahrweg des Sonnendaches berechnet, sowie die Drehrichtung erkannt.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
"Path traveled" or "Traverse path"
Explanation:
I have seen both of these terms used in texts of this kind.
The first is the least technical, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Path traveled" or "Traverse path"
Sebastian Tredinnick
4trajectory
Marcus Malabad
4travel
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Path traveled" or "Traverse path"


Explanation:
I have seen both of these terms used in texts of this kind.
The first is the least technical, in my opinion.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...which limits a traverse path of the cover to the rear..."

    https://patents.google.com/patent/US20070210623
Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: 'path traveled' was my first thought.
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 days 29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel


Explanation:
Oxford: travel = The range, rate, or mode of motion of a part of a machine.
‘two proximity switches detect when the valve has reached the end of its travel’

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajectory


Explanation:
In most mech eng and robotics contexts that I've encountered this is trajectory. 'Path traveled' is too Denglish I think.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: It's a Sonnendach. // If the wind rips it off and blows it into a field, I agree that Ilka should consider 'trajectory', buddy friend.
2 hrs
  -> Google is your friend buddy. Any mechanical contraption can trace a trajectory. Basic concept in robotics and mech eng




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search