Gabelschloß

English translation: clutch fork

11:26 Jun 22, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Kupplung
German term or phrase: Gabelschloß
I am translating a document absolutely out of my "safety zone" so the question may seem elementary! What is a *Gabelschloß* in English? The word comes in a text describing the function and the use of the clutch in a manual intended I think for people using farm machinery. Here is the sentence:
Das Kupplungsspiel läßt sich in der Regel an einem **Gabelschloß** des Zugge-stänges nachstellen

As a rule the clutch clearance can be readjusted on a**Gabelschloß** ? of the traction rod.

All suggestions/explanations as always much appreciated.

Yorick
YorickJenkins
English translation:clutch fork
Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag. Gabelschloß ist sehr seltsam in diesem Zusammenhang. Ich denke, es ist die Kupplungsgabel gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2018-06-22 17:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Bild sieht man, wo das Spiel an der Schnittstelle zwischen Kupplungsgabel und Kupplungsgestänge eingestellt wird.
http://veloed.ru/de/assignment-of-car-pedals-location-of-ped...
Selected response from:

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Grading comment
Clutch fork lock is what my instinct tells me (with the word "lock" in response to philgoddard's justifed question!) is a good solution but I could be wrong. Many thanks to everybody and because this is not my area, I do not have the confidence to put the solution in the glossary. To those who suggested I ask the author, I am working for an agent and would prefer to keep questions to an absolute minimum, especially as agent almost certainly will not know either. This is a long term job, so if anyone wants to add later to this debate they are very welcome to do so. Again, many thanks to everyone for their time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1yoke end
Kim Metzger
4towing bar lock
Johannes Gleim
3clutch fork
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clutch fork


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag. Gabelschloß ist sehr seltsam in diesem Zusammenhang. Ich denke, es ist die Kupplungsgabel gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2018-06-22 17:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Bild sieht man, wo das Spiel an der Schnittstelle zwischen Kupplungsgabel und Kupplungsgestänge eingestellt wird.
http://veloed.ru/de/assignment-of-car-pedals-location-of-ped...

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Clutch fork lock is what my instinct tells me (with the word "lock" in response to philgoddard's justifed question!) is a good solution but I could be wrong. Many thanks to everybody and because this is not my area, I do not have the confidence to put the solution in the glossary. To those who suggested I ask the author, I am working for an agent and would prefer to keep questions to an absolute minimum, especially as agent almost certainly will not know either. This is a long term job, so if anyone wants to add later to this debate they are very welcome to do so. Again, many thanks to everyone for their time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But what about Schloss?
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
towing bar lock


Explanation:
NORM
DIN 11741:1991-03Titel (Deutsch): Landmaschinen und Traktoren; Maße für Transportanhänger; Zuggabel, Anhängekupplung, Ladevolumen

Titel (Englisch): Agricultural tractors and machinery; trailer dimensions; towing device, coupling, transport volume
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-11741/1663700

Entspricht hier einer Deichsel mit Schloss (lock).

Deichsel / towing bar, drawbar
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Deichsel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-06-23 10:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A towing bar or drawbar is normally equipped with a coupling (Kupplung) and an overrun brake (Auflaufbremse), see below:

Auflaufbremsen werden für PKW-Anhänger, leichtere LKW-Anhänger und Wohnwagen verwendet. Wenn das Zugfahrzeug gebremst wird, läuft der Anhänger auf das Zugfahrzeug auf. Von der Anhängerkupplung wird diese Kraft über mechanische Hebel auf die Bremsen des Anhängers übertragen. Die Bremskraft ist davon abhängig, wie stark das ziehende Kfz verzögert. Der Anhänger drückt also auch dann gegen die Anhängerkupplung, wenn seine Bremsen wirken, weshalb auch hier der Anhänger die Stabilität des Gespannes verschlechtert. Verglichen mit dem ungebremsten Anhänger ist aber die schiebende Wirkung gering und regelt sich über die Bremsverzögerung automatisch ein.

Ein Problem ergibt sich jedoch beim Rückwärtsfahren. Da in diesem Fall das Zugfahrzeug den Anhänger schiebt, also die Anhängerkupplung unter Druckspannung steht, würde ohne weitere Maßnahmen auch die Auflaufbremse aktiviert. Dies wird durch eine sogenannte Rückfahrsperre verhindert.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bremse_(Kraftfahrzeug)#Auflauf...

An overrun brake (called a surge brake when invented) is a brake system commonly used on small trailers, where the motion of the trailer with respect to the towing vehicle is used to actuate the brake.
The early systems were fitted with a spring system which was not very effective.
Later systems were fitted with a sliding mechanism within the coupling enables the drawbar to move back and forth relative to the trailer chassis. When the towing vehicle brakes, the inertia of the trailer slides the mechanism, this in turn uses the travel of this mechanism to pull on the brake rod which applies the brakes. The sliding mechanism contains a damper to even out the shock loading transmitted from the tow vehicle. Therefore,the inertia of the trailer provides the force to apply the brakes.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overrun_brake

The drawbar lock "Gabelschloss" is part of the drawbar coupling, either on the tractor or the trailer.

Drawbar lock for trailer
A drawbar lock avoids theft of a trailer with draw. Our draw safeguard is pushed over the trailer lug and locked through pressure on the bolt. The drawbar lock can be opened with a key.
https://www.groenheit-weigel.de/en/products/anti-theft-devic...

• Retractable diamond form telescopic drawbar design, with replaceable wear pads
• Pneumatically operated drawbar lock
http://www.boughtonengineering.com/Product_Range/Close_Coupl...

Standard trailer specifications:
• heavy-duty galvanised chassis
• 2 tyres with 165R13 wheel rims
• 15 mm thick watertight multiplex floor with anti-slip finish
• provided with required EC-approved lighting
• rubber-lined torsion shaft
• adjustable nose wheel
• mudguards with mud flaps
• number-board clamps
• towing bar lock
https://www.vk-international.com/engels/specificaties_engels...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Haller Uribe Posada: Asker states in the discussion that is about the clutch and not about the hitch.
6 hrs
  -> The phrase says "**Gabelschloß** des Zuggestänges", not of the clutch, which be part of the "Zuggestänge, too.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yoke end


Explanation:
I think the author meant Gabelkopf instead of Gabelschloss.
Ich habe dabei festgestellt das beide Gabelköpfe an der Zugstange schon ganz bis zum Ende aufgedreht waren.
Ein weiters kürzerdrehen der Zuggstange ist also nicht mehr möglich.
http://www.traktorhof.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13341

Ich würde einmal bei den einfachen Ursachen nachschauen. Oft ist das Gestänge defekt. Bei mir war z.B. ein Gabelkopf gebrochen allerdings beim 188er Steyr.
https://www.landwirt.com/Forum/182485/Kupplung-STEYR-8075-tr...

Gestänge – linkage, Zugstange – tie-rod, Gabelkopf – yoke end https://www.greentoysandmore.com/products/replacement-john-d...

Clutch adjustment
You adjust that gap with the linkage rod that connects the pedal with the lever that sticks out the side of the transmission. There's a threaded yoke on the end. Determine which way to turn the yoke on the rod to achieve the desired gap. If grinding gears result, screw in the pedal stop bolt until the pedal travel is sufficient to stop the noise.
http://www.tractorbynet.com/forums/chinese-tractors/162836-j...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Haller Uribe Posada: https://www.kenotractors.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/200-...
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search