Schwungmasse

English translation: rotor / oscillating weight

14:41 Jul 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Part of a watch movement
German term or phrase: Schwungmasse
Hi All,

I have found the term 'flywheel' or 'regulator flywheel' but I am not sure that this is the approriate term for part of a watch movement. Can you help with either confirmation or the most apposite term?

Here is the paragraph for context:

Auch für Parmigiani Fleurier zählt die Liebe zum Detail. Der Sichtboden aus Saphirglas gibt den Blick auf das mit «Côtes de Genève» verzierte Uhrwerk frei und präsentiert zudem die Schwungmasse, die zum ersten Mal in der Geschichte des Hauses in tiefem Rot lackiert ist. Das Armband aus rubinrotem Alligatorleder stammt von Hermès und ist mit einer rotgoldenen Dornschliesse versehen.

Thank you.

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:rotor / oscillating weight
Explanation:
Ernst, Dictionary of Industrial Technology, gives "rotor" or "oscillating weight" as a translation for Schwingmasse in watches. IMO. Schwingmasse and Schwungmasse are one and the same thing.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in closing the question. Thank you very much for your help! Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rotor / oscillating weight
Alexander Schleber
5(oscillating or excentric) weight or balance (wheel)
Johannes Gleim
5flywheel
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwungmasse /Schwingmasse
rotor / oscillating weight


Explanation:
Ernst, Dictionary of Industrial Technology, gives "rotor" or "oscillating weight" as a translation for Schwingmasse in watches. IMO. Schwingmasse and Schwungmasse are one and the same thing.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay in closing the question. Thank you very much for your help! Sara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://tinyurl.com/y9bhpsdc https://www.hautehorlogerie.org/en/encyclopaedia/glossary-of...
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  jccantrell: This is what I would call it, see: http://www.tourneau.com/watch-education/watch-movements.html for the automatic movement.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flywheel


Explanation:
"flywheel" is correct. I know it from big UPS.

Substantive   flywheel [TECH.]  das Schwungrad  Pl.: die Schwungräder   flywheel [TECH.]  die Schwungscheibe  Pl.: die Schwungscheiben   flywheel [TECH.]  der Windfang  Pl.: die Windfänge   [Uhren]   flywheel [TECH.] das Massenausgleichsgetriebe   flywheel housing [TECH.] das Schwungradgehäuse   flywheel mass [PHYS.]  die Schwungmasse  Pl.: die Schwungmassen   - Pumpe
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/flywheel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-24 20:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Area Broadcasting: Sound, television, data / Equipment and devices used in television
IEV ref 723-07-64
en
flywheel synchronization circuita form of synchronization circuit in the television receiver in which the scanning circuits continue to operate at the system line frequency even during a short duration disturbance of the line synchronizing signal
de
Schwungrad-Synchronisierschaltung, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electric traction / Types of vehicle
IEV ref 811-02-39
en
inertia storage vehicle by a flywheelvehicle using the energy stored in a flywheel for its propulsion
de
Schwungradfahrzeug, n
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-24 20:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flywheel energy storage (FES) works by accelerating a rotor (flywheel) to a very high speed and maintaining the energy in the system as rotational energy. When energy is extracted from the system, the flywheel's rotational speed is reduced as a consequence of the principle of conservation of energy; adding energy to the system correspondingly results in an increase in the speed of the flywheel.
:
Uninterruptible power suppliesEdit

Flywheel power storage systems in production as of 2001 have storage capacities comparable to batteries and faster discharge rates. They are mainly used to provide load leveling for large battery systems, such as an uninterruptible power supply for data centers as they save a considerable amount of space compared to battery systems.[30]
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flywheel_energy_storage

Schwungradspeicherung ist eine Methode der mechanischen Energiespeicherung, bei der ein Schwungrad (in diesem Zusammenhang auch „Rotor“ genannt) auf eine hohe Drehzahlbeschleunigt und Energie als Rotationsenergiegespeichert wird. Die Energie wird zurückgewonnen, indem der Rotor induktiv an einen elektrischen Generator gekoppelt und dadurch abgebremst wird.
Benutzt werden sie meist zur Ausgleichung von Spitzenlasten, Glätten von Leistungsspitzen, Rekuperation bei Elektrofahrzeugen und auch als Anlage zur unterbrechungsfreien Stromversorgung in Krankenhäusern und Industrieanlagen.
https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwungradspeicherung

Anm.: Schwungmasse ist die gesamte Trägheitsmasse eines rotierenden oder schwingenden Schwungrades, hier der Unruh (balance-wheel). Deshalb kann man beide Begriffe hier gleichsetzen.

Johannes Gleim
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(oscillating or excentric) weight or balance (wheel)


Explanation:
In my 1st answer I referred to the physical and mechanical terminology. But horlogists have a different terminology. First a remark to the context "Der Sichtboden aus Saphirglas gibt den Blick auf das mit «Côtes de Genève» verzierte Uhrwerk frei und präsentiert zudem die Schwungmasse, die zum ersten Mal in der Geschichte des Hauses in tiefem Rot lackiert ist.". It is ambiguously acc. MHO. It may refer to the oscillating weight used to wind up the watch or to the balance (wheel).

See what an oscillating weight is:

An oscillating weight axel is the small pinion that supports the oscillating weight in an automatic watch. The weight rotates with the motion of your wrist and the axel supports the weight and is normally held in place with a jewel.
http://blog.watchdoctor.biz/2017/02/19/how-to-replace-an-osc...

Oscillating weight for automatic watch
Abstract
Oscillating weight for automatic watch movement, having a massive peripheral ring in the shape of an arc of circle, a connecting element connecting the peripheral ring to the weight's pivoting center, wherein the connecting element is set with a plurality of stones.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US20120243387

A mechanical watch uses an oscillating weight to ensure its functionality. It is a component that rotates freely inside the watch which creates energy that is preserved by the spring barrel through kinetic energy (movements made by the watch-bearer). This enables the functioning of watch as long as it is being worn.
https://www.acrotec.ch/en/products-services/oscillating-weig...

Oscillating weight (Rotor)
Masse oscillante ou rotor
In a self-winding movement, a heavy metal disc that turns freely in both directions to wind the mainspring.
https://www.hautehorlogerie.org/en/encyclopaedia/glossary-of...

Unter einer Automatikuhr (Automatic) wird eine mechanische Armbanduhr verstanden, bei der die Feder bei Armbewegungen des Trägers durch einen Rotor in kleinen Schritten selbständig aufgezogen wird. Frühe Modelle von Automatik-Armbanduhren waren teilweise mit einer Pendelschwungmasse (umgangssprachlich auch „Hammerautomatik“) anstatt eines Rotors ausgestattet.
Der Rotor, der zumeist kugelgelagert ist, bleibt bei Bewegungen des Uhrgehäuses aufgrund seiner Massenträgheit und der Schwerkraft im Raum stehen. Hierdurch wird ein Drehmoment auf den Aufziehmechanismus ausgeübt. Typischerweise wird die Feder bei beiden Drehrichtungen (bidirektional) aufgezogen. Liegt die Drehbewegung des Gehäuses in der Achse des Rotors, so beruht das Prinzip allein auf dem Trägheitsmoment des Rotors (im Foto in der oberen Hälfte zu sehen). Dies funktioniert also auch in der Schwerelosigkeit. Bei Drehbewegungen senkrecht zur Achse des Rotors kommt die Exzentrizität desselben zum Tragen: Der Rotor ist zumeist nur halbkreisförmig ausgebildet, daher fällt sein Schwerpunkt nicht mit seiner Achse zusammen.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatikuhr

An automatic or self-winding watch is a mechanical watch in which the mainspring is wound automatically as a result of the natural motion of the wearer to provide energy to run the watch, making manual winding unnecessary.
:
A self-winding watch movement has a mechanism which winds the mainspring using the natural motions of the wearer's body.[1] The watch contains an eccentric weight that turns on a pivot. The normal movements of the watch in the user's pocket or on the user's arm cause the rotor to pivot on its staff, which is attached to a ratcheted winding mechanism. The motion of the watch is thereby translated into circular motion of the weight which, through a series of reverser and reducing gears, eventually winds the mainspring.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_watch

and what a balance is:

Balance
Balancier
A circular, moving part which oscillates on its rotational axis. It is coupled to the balance-spring which gives it the to-and-fro motion through which it divides time into strictly equal parts. Each to-and-fro movement ("tick-tock") is called an oscillation, and each oscillation comprises two vibrations.
A circular mass (rim) held by spokes. Combined with the spiral it forms the regulating organ of the watch.
https://www.hautehorlogerie.org/en/encyclopaedia/glossary-of...

Jede mechanische Armbanduhr hat als Schwingkörper eine Unruh. Diese schwingt mit einer durch die Spiralfeder vorgegebenen Schlagzahl, bei klassischen Uhren 18.000 Amplituden pro Stunde (entspricht 2,5 Hz), bei modernen Uhren meist 21.600 (3 Hz) oder 28.800 (4 Hz) Halbschwingungen in der Stunde. Einige Schnellschwinger erreichen gar 36.000 Halbschwingungen in der Stunde (5 Hz), z. B. die Longines Ultra-Chron, die Gyromatic Chronometer HF von Girard-Perregaux und el Primero von Zenith.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armbanduhr

A balance wheel, or balance, is the timekeeping device used in mechanical watches and some clocks, analogous to the pendulum in a pendulum clock. It is a weighted wheel that rotates back and forth, being returned toward its center position by a spiral torsion spring, the balance spring or hairspring. It is driven by the escapement, which transforms the rotating motion of the watch gear train into impulses delivered to the balance wheel. Each swing of the wheel (called a 'tick' or 'beat') allows the gear train to advance a set amount, moving the hands forward.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balance_wheel

Johannes Gleim
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Johannes! It was good to have your corroboration.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search