Werktausch

English translation: movement replacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werktausch
English translation:movement replacement
Entered by: tropsehni

06:34 Aug 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / clock repair
German term or phrase: Werktausch
from Website advertising repair and cleaning of clock.
I haven´t seen this term before
tropsehni
movement replacement
Explanation:
This means the replacement (German: Tausch or Austausch) of a clock movement (German: Werk or Uhrwerk).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 08:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding rmh27s comment, I'm curious about more opinons. Maybe a difference in BE and AE.
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
I´d like to give both 4 Points, but thanks to everyone anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2movement replacement
Tobi
3 +3replacement of mechanism
rmh27


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replacement of mechanism


Explanation:
Having recently repaired a clock and having had to search for parts, I know that the core part which makes the watch work is called the mechanism. It, therefore, doesn't make any sense for Werktausch to be anything else. Also, the descriptions of Werktausch I have found online for watches/clocks sound like mechanisms being replaced.

rmh27
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
26 mins

agree  samhabasch
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Agree on the basis of natural-sounding word order (i.e. replacement of x) and the avoidance of accidental rhyming (i.e. -ment -ment).
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movement replacement


Explanation:
This means the replacement (German: Tausch or Austausch) of a clock movement (German: Werk or Uhrwerk).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-02 08:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding rmh27s comment, I'm curious about more opinons. Maybe a difference in BE and AE.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I´d like to give both 4 Points, but thanks to everyone anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rmh27: As a native speaker of English with a technical background, I have only ever known this part of a clock as the mechanism. Although not wrong, I find movement to be more general than mechanism! Perhaps just a difference of opinion.
4 mins
  -> Movement is not wrong, M-W says: a mechanical arrangement (as of wheels) for causing a particular motion (as in a clock or watch) Mechanism is not wrong, too, but it sounds a bit general. Clockwork might also work, but implies a large clock.

agree  Kim Metzger: Movement --- The internal mechanism of a watch. Movement http://www.watchrepairny.com/watch-terminology/#m
5 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: I can't speak for the native English, though. http://www.calhounsjewelers.com/repair.html I've been here: http://www.gennarojewelers.com/Article/Services/Watch_Repair
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search