Vorlageplättchen

English translation: ignition starting plate (called \"template plate\")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlageplättchen
English translation:ignition starting plate (called \"template plate\")
Entered by: Marc Svetov

21:27 Nov 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Specifications
German term or phrase: Vorlageplättchen
"Pneumatische Spannvorrichtung während des Bandhandlings
in hinterer Ruheposition erlaubt ungehindertes
Einlegen der Bandenden und Vorlageplättchen auf einem
offenen Maschinentisch"

Can anyone help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
ignition starting plate (called "template plate")
Explanation:
Die Zündung des Lichtbogens erfolgt durch die sogenannte Kontaktzündung, bei der die Elektrode das Werkstück berührt (streifen oder tupfen).[5] Dabei fließt wegen des Kurzschlusses ein sehr hoher Strom, der die Elektrode an der Spitze schmilzt und den Lichtbogen zündet.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichtbogenhandschweißen

To strike the electric arc, the electrode is brought into contact with the workpiece by a very light touch of the electrode to the base metal. The electrode is then pulled back slightly. This initiates the arc and thus the melting of the workpiece and the consumable electrode, and causes droplets of the electrode to be passed from the electrode to the weld pool.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shielded_metal_arc_welding

• Herstellung querschnittsgleicher Schmalband-Verbindungen ohne Randkrater
• Geeignet sowohl für Stahl- als auch NE-Bänder
• Pneumatische Spannvorrichtung während des Bandhandlings in hinterer Ruheposition erlaubt ungehindertes Einlegen der Bandenden und Vorlageplättchen auf einem offenen Maschinentisch
• Ausrichtung der Bandenden an einem Rücken- und Mittenanschlag mit Vorspannung der Bandenden über Fixierzylinder
• Verwendung von Vorlageplättchen zur Zündung des Lichtbogens auf dem Vorlageplättchen vermeidet Randkrater
• :
https://www.ideal-werk.com/produkte/bandverbindungen/bandsch...

• Fabrication of narrow coil joints with an even cross section without edge craters
• Suitable for both steel as well as non-ferrous coils
• Pneumatic precision double-cut shears with two-sided hold-down devices for the burr-free cutting of the coil ends
• Pneumatic clamping device during the coil handling in the rear resting position facilitates the unimpeded insertion of the coil end and the template plates on an open machine table
• Alignment of the coil ends on a back and centre stop with pre-tensioning of the coil ends via fixation cylinders
• The use of template plates for the ignition of the electric arc on the template plates avoids edge craters
https://www.ideal-werk.com/en/products/coil-joining/coil-joi...

Also differently called in obviously older prospect of Ideal-Werk:

Welds produced in high precision an shape for steel as well as for non-ferrous strips from 0.20 mm thickness
• Pneumatic double-cutting precision shear with hold down clamps for burr-free shearing of strip ends
• Particular ease of inserting strip ends on an open machine table with aligning of strip against rear stops and centre stop; advance clamping by positioning cylinder
• Ease of inserting and positioning of the edge tips by positioning finders for ignition of arc on the rear tips; thus avoiding edge craters
• :
https://www.ideal-werk.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/LBS_Br...

Anmerkung: Um das relative dünne Band beim Zünden nicht durchzubrennen, wird hier ein besonderes Plättchen dafür verwendet, das mit dem Band leitend verbunden ist, um den Lichtbogen aufrecht erhalten zu können, Sobald der Schweißer mit dem Brenner zum Band wechselt.

Normally a template plate is used for drilling:

1: Template Jig:
This is the simplest type of jig; It is simply a plate made to the shape and size of the work piece; with the require number of holes made it. It is placed on the work piece and the hole will be made by the drill; which will be guided through the holes in the template plate should be hardened to avoid its frequent replacement
http://engineeringhut.blogspot.com/2010/11/types-of-drilling...

7.3 Making the cut
Mark the position for a cut clear of the damaged end or rail defect on the head of the rail.
Continue the marks around to the foot and the web of the rail, using the rail template.
Use a cutting blowpipe with size 15 or 20 nozzle and adjust the pressure to 300 kPa for oxygen and 150 kPa for LP Gas.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

I am not very confident, that "template plate" is the standard term for this ignition plate, as used by a German manufacturer, but I found nothing else.

I would start from the purpose, starting ignition of the burner and call it "ignition starting plate".
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positioning fingers
Herbie
4ignition starting plate (called "template plate")
Johannes Gleim
3die
Sangeeta Joshi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die


Explanation:
Could not really find this word anywhere, therefore it seems to be a typical joining of two words to convey a particular meaning. Therefore, my translation is based partly on lexical meaning of "Plaettchen" (die, among other meanings) and that of "Vorlage" (template or pattern, among other meanings) and logical deduction based on the context, which appears to be coil handling and strip feed in stamping presses.

...A press feed must not only move the proper amount of material into the tool, it must position it correctly into the die—front to back, side to side, and square with the tool. In this case, it must also gently handle prepainted coil to prevent scratching it...

...Compact coil lines that combine unwinding, straightening, and feeding into one machine can reduce feed line length by as much as half...
...The gripper and retainer clamps can be air- or hydraulic-powered cylinders, or they can be one-way roller mechanisms that hold the strip in one direction but allow it to roll freely in the opposite direction. With cylinder-powered clamps, the timing of the clamp and release is critical to accurate feeding and can be a limiting factor in terms of speed. If the timing is not correct, the strip can be free at times to fall back, resulting in short feeds...
https://www.thefabricator.com/article/stamping/understanding...

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition starting plate (called "template plate")


Explanation:
Die Zündung des Lichtbogens erfolgt durch die sogenannte Kontaktzündung, bei der die Elektrode das Werkstück berührt (streifen oder tupfen).[5] Dabei fließt wegen des Kurzschlusses ein sehr hoher Strom, der die Elektrode an der Spitze schmilzt und den Lichtbogen zündet.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichtbogenhandschweißen

To strike the electric arc, the electrode is brought into contact with the workpiece by a very light touch of the electrode to the base metal. The electrode is then pulled back slightly. This initiates the arc and thus the melting of the workpiece and the consumable electrode, and causes droplets of the electrode to be passed from the electrode to the weld pool.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shielded_metal_arc_welding

• Herstellung querschnittsgleicher Schmalband-Verbindungen ohne Randkrater
• Geeignet sowohl für Stahl- als auch NE-Bänder
• Pneumatische Spannvorrichtung während des Bandhandlings in hinterer Ruheposition erlaubt ungehindertes Einlegen der Bandenden und Vorlageplättchen auf einem offenen Maschinentisch
• Ausrichtung der Bandenden an einem Rücken- und Mittenanschlag mit Vorspannung der Bandenden über Fixierzylinder
• Verwendung von Vorlageplättchen zur Zündung des Lichtbogens auf dem Vorlageplättchen vermeidet Randkrater
• :
https://www.ideal-werk.com/produkte/bandverbindungen/bandsch...

• Fabrication of narrow coil joints with an even cross section without edge craters
• Suitable for both steel as well as non-ferrous coils
• Pneumatic precision double-cut shears with two-sided hold-down devices for the burr-free cutting of the coil ends
• Pneumatic clamping device during the coil handling in the rear resting position facilitates the unimpeded insertion of the coil end and the template plates on an open machine table
• Alignment of the coil ends on a back and centre stop with pre-tensioning of the coil ends via fixation cylinders
• The use of template plates for the ignition of the electric arc on the template plates avoids edge craters
https://www.ideal-werk.com/en/products/coil-joining/coil-joi...

Also differently called in obviously older prospect of Ideal-Werk:

Welds produced in high precision an shape for steel as well as for non-ferrous strips from 0.20 mm thickness
• Pneumatic double-cutting precision shear with hold down clamps for burr-free shearing of strip ends
• Particular ease of inserting strip ends on an open machine table with aligning of strip against rear stops and centre stop; advance clamping by positioning cylinder
• Ease of inserting and positioning of the edge tips by positioning finders for ignition of arc on the rear tips; thus avoiding edge craters
• :
https://www.ideal-werk.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/LBS_Br...

Anmerkung: Um das relative dünne Band beim Zünden nicht durchzubrennen, wird hier ein besonderes Plättchen dafür verwendet, das mit dem Band leitend verbunden ist, um den Lichtbogen aufrecht erhalten zu können, Sobald der Schweißer mit dem Brenner zum Band wechselt.

Normally a template plate is used for drilling:

1: Template Jig:
This is the simplest type of jig; It is simply a plate made to the shape and size of the work piece; with the require number of holes made it. It is placed on the work piece and the hole will be made by the drill; which will be guided through the holes in the template plate should be hardened to avoid its frequent replacement
http://engineeringhut.blogspot.com/2010/11/types-of-drilling...

7.3 Making the cut
Mark the position for a cut clear of the damaged end or rail defect on the head of the rail.
Continue the marks around to the foot and the web of the rail, using the rail template.
Use a cutting blowpipe with size 15 or 20 nozzle and adjust the pressure to 300 kPa for oxygen and 150 kPa for LP Gas.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

I am not very confident, that "template plate" is the standard term for this ignition plate, as used by a German manufacturer, but I found nothing else.

I would start from the purpose, starting ignition of the burner and call it "ignition starting plate".

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning fingers


Explanation:
Found in a description of the machine supplier IDEAL.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: It now says "template plates"? https://www.ideal-werk.com/en/products/coil-joining/coil-joi... versus https://www.ideal-werk.com/produkte/bandverbindungen/bandsch... . Some may also doubt the original wording was apt (see Stauchstoß)
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search