Stauchstoß

English translation: upsetting blow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stauchstoß
English translation:upsetting blow
Entered by: Marc Svetov

21:56 Nov 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Specifications, welding
German term or phrase: Stauchstoß
"Doppeldruck-Schweißanlagen ZZ erzeugen durch einen zusätzlichen
Stauchstoß beim Schweißvorgang extrem zugfeste
Verbindungen, da das wärmebeeinflusste Material fast vollständig
aus der Schweißzone gepresst wird."

Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
upset blow
Explanation:
compression das Stauchen kein Pl.
crushing das Stauchen kein Pl.
upsetting [TECH.] das Stauchen kein Pl.
heading [TECH.] das Stauchen kein Pl. [Schmieden]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Stauchen

Unter Stauchung versteht man eine relative Längenänderung eines durch Druckkräfte beanspruchten Körpers. Zwischen Stauchung und Dehnung gelten aufgrund der Gegensätze entsprechende Beziehungen mit umgekehrten Vorzeichen.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stauchung

Found only 3 Google hits "Stauchstoß". One is cited below in German and English:

Option:
Doppeldruckschweißverfahren DD für die Verarbeitung von Nichteisenmetallen
Die Typen DSH 130 und DSH 160 können in der Ausstattungsvariante NE mit dem Doppeldruckschweißverfahren - DD - ausgeführt werden. Beim Doppeldruck-Schweißverfahren wird während des Schweißvorgangs ein zusätzlicher Stauchstoß ausgeführt.
https://www.ideal-werk.com/produkte/drahtverbindungen/

The types DSH 130 and DSH 160 in the equipment variant NE can be equipped with the dual force welding “DD” process. During the dual force welding process, an additional upset blow is performed during the welding process.
https://www.ideal-werk.com/en/products/wire-joining/

As "upset blow" is comprehensible, I am confident with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-22 18:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is "upset force"?

Upset welding (UW)/resistance butt welding is a welding technique that produces coalescence simultaneously over the entire area of abutting surfaces or progressively along a joint, by the heat obtained from resistance to electric current through the area where those surfaces are in contact.[1]. Pressure is applied before heating is started and is maintained throughout the heating period. The equipment used for upset welding is very similar to that used for flash welding. It can be used only if the parts to be welded are equal in cross-sectional area. The abutting surfaces must be very carefully prepared to provide for proper heating. The difference from flash welding is that the parts are clamped in the welding machine and force is applied bringing them tightly together.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upset_welding
Note: This force is applied continuously, but not from impacts or blows.

This is the contrary: A blow, used to describe injuries as well as forging or similar deformation technologies:

Since the force` of the upsetting blow may not be entirely consumed in the forming of the workpiece, and the latter may be accelerated as a result, a portion ofthe force of the blow must, as described, be absorbed by the bucking weight or forging tool, which can be then set in movement in the direction of the axis of the upset component or round bar, for example.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US3269167

Fig. 2 shows the tool and pipe arranged under a steam-hammer ready to receive the upsetting-blow and shows in vertical section the operative parts of the die and a portion of 6o the tube.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US472504

All the upsetting being performed by blows from a die, carried out by a hammer-head, and the material to upset, shaped to polygonal form by the side dies, is mace to operate, after each blow of the die by the upward movement of the hammer-head, each upsetting blow preceding the action of the side dies, which give, in connection with the degree of each, a partial rotation, and thus the polygonal character of the head.
https://books.google.de/books?id=p_ciAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA272&lpg=P...

As Wendy an I worked through the reasons for her lack of confidence, she related that she had suffered a fierce and shocking blow to her head at the age of six when her older brother disapproved of something she had done.
:
It seemed Wendy was always being draw back to the upsetting blow when she was six by her words, actions and those of her family.
https://books.google.de/books?id=6jkLFeVIGRkC&pg=PA33&lpg=PA...

Now to the definitions:

to cause something to be destroyed by a bomb, technical failure, etc.:
His car had been blown to pieces.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/blow

(mit einer Waffe) mit einer Waffe ausgeführter Schlag, Stich
blow
Sie fing den Stoß mit dem Unterarm ab. She warded off the blow with her lower arm.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/deutsch-engli...

blow
noun /bləu/
a stroke or knock
der Stoß
She suffered a blow to the head.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch-deut...

blow1
verb

1 no object (of wind) move creating an air current.
‘a cold breeze was blowing in off the sea’
:
3 with object and adverbial of direction (of an explosion or explosive device) displace violently or send flying.
‘the blast had blown the windows out of the van’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/blow

blow (n.1)
"a hard hit (with a fist)," mid-15c., blaw, blowe, from northern and East Midlands dialects, perhaps from Middle Dutch blouwen "to beat," or an unrecorded Old English cognate.
https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=blow
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3upsetting force
Sangeeta Joshi
5 -1upset blow
Johannes Gleim
3added compression
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
added compression


Explanation:
I think "compression" is ok in your context but not sure about the "stoß"...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upsetting force


Explanation:
...Once the area has become plastic and reached the proper temperature, the second stage of the operation begins – the upset or forging action. The two ends of the workpieces are then brought together with a very high force sufficient enough to cause the material to upset. This forces the plastic metal along with most of the impurities out of the joint...Smooth, clean workpiece surfaces are not as critical with this process as they are for butt welding, because the flashing action burns away irregularities at the weld surfaces (see Figure 1). This allows joining of a wide variety of materials. Such items as wide, thin sheets of material; tubing; forgings; and ferrous and nonferrous materials can successfully be welded...

https://www.thefabricator.com/article/tubepipefabrication/co...

Die Werkstücke werden mit den Enden aneinander positioniert. Grundsätzlich wird der Abbrennstumpfschweißprozess in Vorabbrand, Vorwärmung, Abbrennen und Stauchung unterteilt. Vorabbrand wird verwendet, um Probleme zu bewältigen, wenn die beiden zu verbindenden Flächen nicht parallel zueinander sind. Die Vorwärmung erfolgt unter niedrigem Schweißdruck. Wenn die Schweißverbindung auf eine bestimmte Temperatur erwärmt wurde, beginnt das Abbrennen und das Oberflächenmaterial wird abgebrannt, was zu einer gleichmäßigen und sauberen Verbindungsoberfläche führt. Der Abbrand besteht aus geschmolzenem und oxidiertem Material. Nach dem Abbrennen beginnt das Stauchen und die beiden Flächen werden mit hoher Kraft zusammengedrückt, um eine einwandfreie Verbindung zu erstellen.

http://www.esab.de/de/de/automation/process-solutions/flash-...

he Flash Butt Welding method is used in many different applications because of its productivity and reliability in achieving a solid and consistent welding result.

Flash butt welding is one of the resistance welding processes, in which the energy transfer to the parts that are going to be joined is mainly provided by resistance heat in the parts themselves.

The workpieces are positioned end-to-end. As a general rule, the flash butt welding process is sub-divided into pre-flashing, pre-heating, flashing and upsetting. Pre-flashing is used to handle problems when the two surfaces to be joined are not parallel. Pre-heating is carried out under low welding pressure. When the welding joint has been heated to a certain temperature, flashing starts and the surface material is burned off, resulting in an even and clean joint surface. The flash consists of molten and oxidised material. After flashing, upsetting starts and presses the two surfaces together with high force to produce a good joint.
https://www.esab.co.uk/gb/en/automation/process-solutions/fl...

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: ESAB is a good reference, but they use "Stauchen" instead of "Stauchstoß". The Translator translated "Stauchkraft", but not "Stauchstoß". Cf. Stoß = blow.
6 hrs
  -> I think the term "Stoss" here refers to the current impulse that is used to heat the two pieces of metal to fusion temperature and not a "blow".

agree  Kim Metzger: Upset welding - When they have been heated to a suitable forging temperature an upsetting force is applied and the current is stopped. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upset_welding
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lancashireman
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Björn Vrooman: Yes, I should agree, since I argued in favor of your solution.
1 day 7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  D. I. Verrelli: "Upset force" seems to be ~equally/more common. Depending on context, "upset(ting) pressure" might also be suitable.
11 days
  -> Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upset blow


Explanation:
compression das Stauchen kein Pl.
crushing das Stauchen kein Pl.
upsetting [TECH.] das Stauchen kein Pl.
heading [TECH.] das Stauchen kein Pl. [Schmieden]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Stauchen

Unter Stauchung versteht man eine relative Längenänderung eines durch Druckkräfte beanspruchten Körpers. Zwischen Stauchung und Dehnung gelten aufgrund der Gegensätze entsprechende Beziehungen mit umgekehrten Vorzeichen.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stauchung

Found only 3 Google hits "Stauchstoß". One is cited below in German and English:

Option:
Doppeldruckschweißverfahren DD für die Verarbeitung von Nichteisenmetallen
Die Typen DSH 130 und DSH 160 können in der Ausstattungsvariante NE mit dem Doppeldruckschweißverfahren - DD - ausgeführt werden. Beim Doppeldruck-Schweißverfahren wird während des Schweißvorgangs ein zusätzlicher Stauchstoß ausgeführt.
https://www.ideal-werk.com/produkte/drahtverbindungen/

The types DSH 130 and DSH 160 in the equipment variant NE can be equipped with the dual force welding “DD” process. During the dual force welding process, an additional upset blow is performed during the welding process.
https://www.ideal-werk.com/en/products/wire-joining/

As "upset blow" is comprehensible, I am confident with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-22 18:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is "upset force"?

Upset welding (UW)/resistance butt welding is a welding technique that produces coalescence simultaneously over the entire area of abutting surfaces or progressively along a joint, by the heat obtained from resistance to electric current through the area where those surfaces are in contact.[1]. Pressure is applied before heating is started and is maintained throughout the heating period. The equipment used for upset welding is very similar to that used for flash welding. It can be used only if the parts to be welded are equal in cross-sectional area. The abutting surfaces must be very carefully prepared to provide for proper heating. The difference from flash welding is that the parts are clamped in the welding machine and force is applied bringing them tightly together.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upset_welding
Note: This force is applied continuously, but not from impacts or blows.

This is the contrary: A blow, used to describe injuries as well as forging or similar deformation technologies:

Since the force` of the upsetting blow may not be entirely consumed in the forming of the workpiece, and the latter may be accelerated as a result, a portion ofthe force of the blow must, as described, be absorbed by the bucking weight or forging tool, which can be then set in movement in the direction of the axis of the upset component or round bar, for example.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US3269167

Fig. 2 shows the tool and pipe arranged under a steam-hammer ready to receive the upsetting-blow and shows in vertical section the operative parts of the die and a portion of 6o the tube.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US472504

All the upsetting being performed by blows from a die, carried out by a hammer-head, and the material to upset, shaped to polygonal form by the side dies, is mace to operate, after each blow of the die by the upward movement of the hammer-head, each upsetting blow preceding the action of the side dies, which give, in connection with the degree of each, a partial rotation, and thus the polygonal character of the head.
https://books.google.de/books?id=p_ciAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA272&lpg=P...

As Wendy an I worked through the reasons for her lack of confidence, she related that she had suffered a fierce and shocking blow to her head at the age of six when her older brother disapproved of something she had done.
:
It seemed Wendy was always being draw back to the upsetting blow when she was six by her words, actions and those of her family.
https://books.google.de/books?id=6jkLFeVIGRkC&pg=PA33&lpg=PA...

Now to the definitions:

to cause something to be destroyed by a bomb, technical failure, etc.:
His car had been blown to pieces.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/blow

(mit einer Waffe) mit einer Waffe ausgeführter Schlag, Stich
blow
Sie fing den Stoß mit dem Unterarm ab. She warded off the blow with her lower arm.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/deutsch-engli...

blow
noun /bləu/
a stroke or knock
der Stoß
She suffered a blow to the head.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch-deut...

blow1
verb

1 no object (of wind) move creating an air current.
‘a cold breeze was blowing in off the sea’
:
3 with object and adverbial of direction (of an explosion or explosive device) displace violently or send flying.
‘the blast had blown the windows out of the van’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/blow

blow (n.1)
"a hard hit (with a fist)," mid-15c., blaw, blowe, from northern and East Midlands dialects, perhaps from Middle Dutch blouwen "to beat," or an unrecorded Old English cognate.
https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=blow

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: 'Upset blow' is not comprehensible. 1) blow = schlagen OR blasen; 2) the ideal-werk page has been translated by a non-native speaker of English - "a blow is performed" (sic)
2 hrs
  -> How do you know that the translator for Ideal was no native English speaker, but that one for ESAB? Both are German companies. "blow = Stoß Pl.: die Stöße". Used by native English speakers as proved.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search