Nachdrücken

English translation: pressing out / forcing out / escape / emerge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachdrücken
English translation:pressing out / forcing out / escape / emerge
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

13:45 Jul 24, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Patent for dosing device
German term or phrase: Nachdrücken
Durch das Umkehren der Drehrichtung des Mischers wird das Material entgegen der Förderrichtung zurückgezogen. Dadurch kann das Nachtropfen oder **Nachdrücken** des Materials verhindert werden.

So far I am considering:

dripping or pressing out
continued pressing out

Is there perhaps a better solution?

TIA

Heike
Heike Holthaus
United States
pressing out / forcing out / escape / emerge
Explanation:
material under pressure is no longer being forced out of the mixer
pressurized material will no longer escape from the mixer

or any combination of these


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2019-07-24 14:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… prevent the pressurized material from dripping or being forced out of the mixer...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressing out / forcing out / escape / emerge
Barbara Schmidt
4squeezing
Nadine Nisius
3seepage
Lancashireman
3compressing
K. Isaac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressing


Explanation:
prevent dripping and compressing


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Nachdr%C3%BCcken+des+Materials
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squeezing


Explanation:
Aus dem Bereich Metallverarbeitung kenne ich dieses "Nachdrücken von Material" als "squeezing"

Example sentence(s):
  • Thereby, squeezing of material can be prevented.

    https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1563976532850/1
Nadine Nisius
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D. I. Verrelli: I don't think "squeezing" is necessarily exactly right, because it doesn't convey the idea that material 'escapes' (or at least moves). But (based on discussions here) I would like "squeezing out".
9 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing out / forcing out / escape / emerge


Explanation:
material under pressure is no longer being forced out of the mixer
pressurized material will no longer escape from the mixer

or any combination of these


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2019-07-24 14:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… prevent the pressurized material from dripping or being forced out of the mixer...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seepage


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/seepage

This prevents seepage caused by a delayed response.
This prevents seepage due to process lag.

For the doublet "Nachtropfen oder Nachdrücken":
This prevents the material from dripping or seeping out...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search