https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/mechanics-mech-engineering/6728656-einstellpumpe.html

Einstellpumpe

English translation: vertical immersion pumps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstellpumpe
English translation:vertical immersion pumps
Entered by: David Williams

15:40 Nov 6, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps
German term or phrase: Einstellpumpe
Context:

"Vertikale Einstellpumpen"

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Website
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
vertical immersion pumps
Explanation:
Also referred to here as a 'cantilever' type.

"Vertical immersion pumps are vertically immersed centrifugal pumps for the handling of water and other thin liquids. They go by a number of names including vertical column and shaft pumps, as their design would suggest. Whereas with a submersible pump the whole assembly is immersed into the fluid, with a vertical cantilever pump the electric motor is located above the fluid and is connected via a long vertical shaft to the pump impellers which are immersed into the fluid. Vertically immersed sump pumps are the ideal solution when needing to pump from an underground well, a reservoir or a river, or in applications where the liquid is a high temperature that would not enable a traditional submersible pump to be used."
https://www.castlepumps.com/pump-type/vertical-immersion-pum...


Previously mistranslated by OSNA as 'immersed pumps'.
https://www.osna.de/en/products/centrifugal-pumps/vertical-i...

Otherwise, plentiful references/images online.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-07 00:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another English ref. to OSNA listed under "immersion pumps" (this time with PDF mistranslate):

https://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/osna-pumpen-gmbh/vertical...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Confirmed by hotos from the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vertical immersion pumps
Chris Pr
5submersible pump
Johannes Gleim
3 +1variable displacement pump
Barbara Schmidt
3adjustable pump
David Hollywood
3positive displacement pump
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 29





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive displacement pump


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pump#Positive_displacement_pum...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustable pump


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-11-06 15:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most adjustable rigid vertical pump coupling is also the easiest to install. Vertical Clamp Vertical Clamp Engineering Data- English Vertical Clamp Coupling ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-06 15:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TBW-AVS-Adjustable-Vertical-Coupling Vertical turbine style pumps are widely used in refinery and water treatment applications.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable displacement pump


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2019-11-06 15:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for axial piston variable displacement pumps, see also
http://downloads.hawe.com/7/9/B7960-en.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2019-11-06 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.kpn.nl/RBrink1955/axpp_v_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2019-11-06 15:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ksb.com/centrifugal-pump-lexicon/positive-displa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2019-11-06 15:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier ein Patent mit der englischen Version:
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP0617758A1
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP0617758A1/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2019-11-06 21:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a broader sense of the word, you might call it a metering pump.
A metering pump moves a precise volume of liquid in a specified time period providing an accurate volumetric flow rate.[1] Delivery of fluids in precise adjustable flow rates is sometimes called metering. The term "metering pump" is based on the application or use rather than the exact kind of pump used, although a couple types of pumps are far more suitable than most other types of pumps

Dosierpumpen (auch Dispenser) sind Verdrängerpumpen und liefern unabhängig von den Druckverhältnissen am Eingang und Ausgang der Dosierpumpe definierte Volumina pro Umdrehung, Hub oder Zeit.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pr: Displacement in principle? Yes, I think so...
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vertical immersion pumps


Explanation:
Also referred to here as a 'cantilever' type.

"Vertical immersion pumps are vertically immersed centrifugal pumps for the handling of water and other thin liquids. They go by a number of names including vertical column and shaft pumps, as their design would suggest. Whereas with a submersible pump the whole assembly is immersed into the fluid, with a vertical cantilever pump the electric motor is located above the fluid and is connected via a long vertical shaft to the pump impellers which are immersed into the fluid. Vertically immersed sump pumps are the ideal solution when needing to pump from an underground well, a reservoir or a river, or in applications where the liquid is a high temperature that would not enable a traditional submersible pump to be used."
https://www.castlepumps.com/pump-type/vertical-immersion-pum...


Previously mistranslated by OSNA as 'immersed pumps'.
https://www.osna.de/en/products/centrifugal-pumps/vertical-i...

Otherwise, plentiful references/images online.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-07 00:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another English ref. to OSNA listed under "immersion pumps" (this time with PDF mistranslate):

https://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/osna-pumpen-gmbh/vertical...


Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! Confirmed by hotos from the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold
39 mins
  -> Thanks Veronika... :)

agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.bphpumps.com/c.24/immersion-pump/view-all/
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree I think you are right!
10 hrs

1 day 5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einstellpumpe (Tauchmotorpumpe/Unterwassermotorpumpe)
submersible pump


Explanation:
Danke für den Link. Die dort dargestellte Pumpe habe ich auf Anhieb erkannt, weil ich früher mal bei einem Pumpenhersteller gearbeitet habe.

Unterwassermotorpumpen heutiger Bauform sind durch die Entwicklung der wassergefüllten Unterwassermotoren entstanden.
:
Brunnenpumpen haben, je nach Leistungscharakteristik, unterschiedliche Durchmesser, welche die Hersteller meist in Zoll angeben (zum Beispiel 4″ Brunnenpumpe). Den genauen Durchmesser in mm ist den technischen Unterlagen der jeweiligen Pumpentype zu entnehmen. Unterwassermotorpumpen sind so konzipiert, dass sie in enge Bohrlöcher eingesetzt werden können. Der Durchmesser der Unterwassermotorpumpen reicht von 3″ (DN80 Filterrohre) bis zu 10″ Unterwassermotorpumpen.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unterwassermotorpumpe

Die Unterwassermotorpumpe zählt zu der Gruppe der Tauchpumpen und wird auch als U-Pumpe bezeichnet. Sie ist ein Kreiselpumpenaggregat, das von einem Unterwassermotor angetrieben wird. Sie saugt meist ohne Saugrohr direkt aus ihrer Umgebung an und muss daher ständig in dem Fördermedium eingetaucht sein.

Die ein- oder mehrstufige Pumpe ist mit dem Unterwassermotor starr gekuppelt, wobei je nach Anwendungsfall der Motor oben oder unten angeordnet sein kann.
https://www.ksb.com/kreiselpumpenlexikon/unterwassermotorpum...

Unterwasserpumpe f / submersible pump
(Kučera, Wörterbuch der exakten Naturwissenschaften und der Technik)

Term: Unterwassermotorpumpe
Term reference: Landmaschinen und landwirtschaftliche Ausrüstungen,CEMAGREF,1990
Reliability: 3
en
Term: submersible pump
Term reference: Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1701250/de-en-la-mul

DIN EN 15268:2008-11
Tankstellen - Sicherheitstechnische Anforderungen an die Bauweise von Tauchpumpen-Baugruppen; Deutsche Fassung EN 15268:2008
Englischer Titel
Petrol filling stations - Safety requirements for the construction of submersible pump assemblies; German version EN 15268:2008
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-15268/107480813

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-11-07 18:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Vergleich:
Tauchpumpe
(Weitergeleitet von Tauchmotorpumpe)
Als Tauchpumpe, Süffelpumpe[1] oder Söffelpumpe bezeichnet man eine transportable oder stationär eingebaute (Kreisel-)Pumpe, die in die zu fördernden Flüssigkeiten eingetaucht wird. Sie wird meist durch elektrischen Strom angetrieben, alle spannungsführenden Teile sind gegen die Umwelt isoliert.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tauchpumpe

Einsatzgebiete der vertikal aufgestellten Tauchmotorpumpe siehe Abb 1. Tauchmotorpumpe
• Hochwasserbeseitigung
• Abwasserförderung (siehe Abwasserpumpe) siehe Abb. 2, 3 und 5 Abwasserpumpe
• Entwässerung siehe Abb. 2 Entwässerungspumpe und Abb. 2 Schöpfwerkspumpe
• Bewässerung siehe Abb. 1 Bewässerungspumpe
• Kühlzwecke siehe Abb. 5 Kühlwasserpumpe
• Wasserentsorgung (siehe Schmutzwasserhebeanlage)
https://www.ksb.com/kreiselpumpenlexikon/tauchmotorpumpe/186...

submersible motor-driven pump [TECH.]
die Tauchmotorpumpe Pl.: die Tauchmotorpumpen
submersible pump [TECH.]
die Tauchmotorpumpe Pl.: die Tauchmotorpumpen
submerged pump [TECH.]
die Tauchmotorpumpe Pl.: die Tauchmotorpumpen
submersible motor pump [TECH.]
die Tauchmotorpumpe Pl.: die Tauchmotorpumpen
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Tauchmotorpumpe


Term: Tauchpumpe
Term reference: Landmaschinen und landwirtschaftliche Ausrüstungen,CEMAGREF,1990
Reliability: 3
Term: submersible pump
Term reference: Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Reliability: 3
Term: submerged pump
Term reference: Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Reliability: 3
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1701250/de-en-la-mul

Problem bei dieser Terminologie ist, dass im Englischen nicht so klar unterschieden wird, wie im Deutschen, nämlich, ob die Pumpe nur eingetaucht wird (Tauchpumpe) oder vollständig untergetaucht wird (Unterwasser(motor)pumpe) wie sie häufig in Bohrlöcher heruntergelassen wird. Die Tauch(motor)pumpe wird meist zum Keller- oder Sumpfauspumpen verwendet und kann als Abwasserpumpe auch mit Kot und Schlamm pumpen, während die Unterwasserpumpe nur sauberes Wasser (meist Trinkwasser) pumpen kann und darf. Vgl. dazu auch die beiden KSB-Referenzen (der größte deutsche Pumpenhersteller).

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 378




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: