anwalzen

English translation: start of rolling

09:58 Feb 4, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: anwalzen
I'm translating a manual for a ring rolling machine. The majority of the manual uses the term "walzen" and variants thereof to refer to the rolling process. On a few occasions, however, the term "anwalzen/Anwalz*" comes up - usually without much in the way of further context. Examples:

- Anwalzvorgang verändern, wenn Zuteilprobleme.
- Programm laden, Walzparameter eingeben, z. B. Anwalzdrehzahl, Stützwalzendrehzahl
- Anwalzposition (in a list with no further context)

LEO simply gives "to roll" for "anwalzen". I wondered if it refers more to the process for starting rolling here. Would there be a specific English term for this?
Adam Dean
English translation:start of rolling
Explanation:
It means the initial contact of the rolls with the material, also used for tube rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2020-02-04 14:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked for a company manufacturing ring and tube rolling machines for 30 years. We always spoke of start of rolling or initial pass.
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
Hi. Thanks for confirming my assumption. Both this answer and the one from Ramey are equally valid and useful, but John got in there first, so I'm assigning the points for this one. Thanks to everyone for their help though!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2initial rolling
Ramey Rieger
4start of rolling
John Owen
2 -1driven roll // driven roller
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial rolling


Explanation:
You're right, it is the onset of the process
1. initial rolling process, 2. initial rolling velocity, 3. initial rolling position

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: I've been unable to find an English corroboration, yet this is the only solution that makes sense to me
2 hrs
  -> Same here, Barbara. I derived it from anschneiden (initial cut)

agree  K. Isaac
5 hrs
  -> Roll 'em!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anwalze
driven roll // driven roller


Explanation:
Another alternative that might be possible

This is from Wiki:
Ring rolling is a specialized type of hot rolling that increases the diameter of a ring. The starting material is a thick-walled ring. This workpiece is placed between two rolls, an inner idler roll and a driven roll, which presses the ring from the outside. As the rolling occurs the wall thickness decreases as the diameter increases.

In diesem Sinn wäre
idler roll - Stützwalze
An(triebs)walze - driven roll(er)

auch Arbeitswalze genannt

Für Rameys Vorschlag allerdings spricht dieser Link hier:
http://patent-de.com/20030612/DE10116154C2.html



Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Owen: It's the process that is meant, not the rolls
2 hrs
  -> not necessarily - see Anwalzdrehzahl, Stützwalzendrehzahl

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start of rolling


Explanation:
It means the initial contact of the rolls with the material, also used for tube rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2020-02-04 14:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked for a company manufacturing ring and tube rolling machines for 30 years. We always spoke of start of rolling or initial pass.

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Hi. Thanks for confirming my assumption. Both this answer and the one from Ramey are equally valid and useful, but John got in there first, so I'm assigning the points for this one. Thanks to everyone for their help though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search