PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Panzerschraube

English translation: reinforced bolt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panzerschraube
English translation:reinforced bolt
Entered by: arne_marko

13:40 Feb 25, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / SAG Kugelmühle
German term or phrase: Panzerschraube
Kontext:
"Zur Befestigung der OMU am Mühlenmantel werden zwei Panzerschrauben direkt horizontal nebeneinander benötigt, damit eine Trägerplatte mit Hilfe ihrer Muttern befestigt werden kann."
OMU = "on mill unit", eine Baugruppe die hier auf dem Mantel einer Kugelmühle befestigt wird.
arne_marko
reinforced bolt
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-25 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lining of a ball mill might well be described as "armoured" or "armour plated", but heaviest duty bolts are commonly know as "reinforced"...

Only 281 Google hits for "armoured bolt", with zero of those in an industrial setting...
205,000 hits for "reinforced bolt".....

Crusher cone simmons csb grinding mill equipment price simons cone crusher csb160 sand secondary and fine crushing in metallurgie mining and cone crusher

"CSB Series cone crushers can be installed in solid reinforced bolt..."
https://www.rkpresto.cz/jawcrusherprice/34980/1576764774fhfh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-25 15:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the greatest reference link, but combining "ball mill" or "crusher" with "bolts" yields very little either way.....and nothing whatsoever containing "armoured"...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reinforced bolt
Chris Pr
2 +1armoured bolt
K. Isaac
4 -1conical bolts
Oliver Toogood
3armored screw
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
armored screw


Explanation:
https://www.gundam.my/accessories-metal-part-6-0mm-flat-head...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conical bolts


Explanation:
Panzerschrauben mit Spitzkopf, MR Modellbau SP-3 (199x)www.scalemates.com › Kits › MR Modellbau › Bolts and Nuts
Brand: MR Modellbau. Title: Deutsche Panzerschrauben mit Spitzkopf (conical bolt heads/rivets, 1.2mm dia). Number: SP-3 (Also listed as MR-50003). Scale: 1: ...
Images for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
Image result for Panzerschraube
View all
More images for Panzerschraube
Report images
Web results

MR Models 1:35 German Panzerschrauben with ... - Amazon.comwww.amazon.com › MR-Models-Panzerschrauben-Spitzkopf-diameter
Buy MR Models 1:35 German Panzerschrauben with Spitzkopf (0.9 mm diameter) #SP-3: Hobbies - Amazon.com ✓ FREE DELIVERY possible on eligible ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-25 13:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=Panzerschraube&rlz=1C1WPZB_e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-25 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=Panzerschraube&rlz=1C1WPZB_e...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Why would they be conical?
39 mins

neutral  philgoddard: "Your reference says "mit Spitzopf".
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armoured bolt


Explanation:
Can't find any references backing this.

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti: for an armoured component "bolt" sounds better than "screw"
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced bolt


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-25 15:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lining of a ball mill might well be described as "armoured" or "armour plated", but heaviest duty bolts are commonly know as "reinforced"...

Only 281 Google hits for "armoured bolt", with zero of those in an industrial setting...
205,000 hits for "reinforced bolt".....

Crusher cone simmons csb grinding mill equipment price simons cone crusher csb160 sand secondary and fine crushing in metallurgie mining and cone crusher

"CSB Series cone crushers can be installed in solid reinforced bolt..."
https://www.rkpresto.cz/jawcrusherprice/34980/1576764774fhfh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-25 15:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the greatest reference link, but combining "ball mill" or "crusher" with "bolts" yields very little either way.....and nothing whatsoever containing "armoured"...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Maidstone
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah... :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search