Negativprägen

English translation: negative molding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Negativprägen
English translation:negative molding
Entered by: Yuu Andou

10:00 Aug 3, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Spritzgießen
German term or phrase: Negativprägen
Spritzgießsonderverfahren wie das Spritzschäumen ermöglichen die elektrischen Maschinen von Toyo im Standard. Deckerform zeigt dies auf der Fakuma.

Im vergangenen Jahr hatte Deckerform auf der Fakuma die Schnelligkeit der japanischen Toyo-Spritzgießmaschinen bei maximaler Effizienz im Produktionsprozess unter Beweis gestellt. Dieses Jahr zeigen die vollelektrischen Maschinen, dass Spritzgießverfahren wie das Spritzschäumen, auch bekannt als ***Negativprägen***, standardmäßig ohne Aufpreis möglich sind. Deckerform möchte damit die Chancen und Möglichkeiten im Bereich Leichtbau aufzeigen, die Toyo-Spritzgießmaschinen bieten.
Yuu Andou
negative molding
Explanation:
please see
https://www.ehow.com/how_4914201_make-negative-mold-fibergla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2020-08-03 10:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

https://syntecshop.com/en/positive-or-negative-moldforming

https://nationalmolding.com/blog/6-pros-and-cons-of-plastic-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2020-08-03 10:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BE: negative moulding, of course
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Velen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negative molding
Barbara Schmidt
4negative embossing
Chris Pr


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative molding


Explanation:
please see
https://www.ehow.com/how_4914201_make-negative-mold-fibergla...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2020-08-03 10:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

https://syntecshop.com/en/positive-or-negative-moldforming

https://nationalmolding.com/blog/6-pros-and-cons-of-plastic-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2020-08-03 10:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BE: negative moulding, of course

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Velen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: https://www.sumitomo-shi-demag.eu/de/verfahren/praegetechnol... This is clearly an injection mo(u)lding process.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lancashireman!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative embossing


Explanation:
Method for manufacturing molded part made of plastic by injection molding....

" Tempered tools also allow a variety of new processing technologies, such as foaming with negative embossing or two-component injection molding with negative embossing."
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102011012141A1/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2020-08-06 03:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foam InjectIon moldIng (FIm)
"Lightweight construction effect due to negative embossing (“Breathing Mold”) "
https://www.ict.fraunhofer.de/content/dam/ict/en/documents/m...

Elsewhere, apropos foam injection molding:
"Embossing and imprinting both use 3D stamp to force the structure into..."
"The embossing method for high foaming PVC automobile-used door panel..."
"Injection embossing in conjunction with foam..."
"Thermoplastic foam injection moulding with negative embossing..."

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: This was my first suggestion, too. Yet I'm not entirely sure.
1 hr
  -> Hi Barbara, I think the term rarely appears in a bilingual setting, which makes it a bit harder to find...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search