Berge und Täler

English translation: barb diameter vs. shank diameter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berge und Täler
English translation:barb diameter vs. shank diameter
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

15:45 Sep 5, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Berge und Täler
This is a brochure for a Pipe Connector System LILIE GrauGELB

In a list:
Berg ø
Tal ø

and also: Optimale Berge und Täler

I can understand WHAT they are on the piping system I think, but can't find the technical terms in English!
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
barb diameter vs. shank diameter
Explanation:
Auf Seite 25 (48) wird erklärt:

H Tal – engster ø Stutzen
K Berg – breitester ø Stutzen
https://docplayer.org/145963438-Werte-wie-wir-unsere-mission...

Es handelt sich um die Kegel-Innen- und Außendurchmesser einer Schlauchtülle (Schlauchstutzen) wie hier zu sehen:

Edelstahl Schlauchtülle 1.4408 AISI 316 V4A Nr. 337
https://www.agm-fittings.de/installation/gewindefittings/sch...

Hier wird der Stutzen mit anderen Buchstaben bemaßt: (A für Berg, B für Tal)

Gerader Schlauchstutzen 40 mm mit G 1 1/2 Zoll Gewinde
:
• Mass A (Gewinde): G 1 1/2 Zoll (48mm Durchmesser aussen)
• Mass B (Schlauchtülle 40mm):
• Mass C (Tüllenlänge): 50mm
• Mass D (Gewindelänge): 21mm
• Mass E (Gesamtlänge): 82mm

Produktinformationen "Schlauchtüllen, kurze Ausführung fünfstufig"
Innendurchmesser: 5,0 mm, 5,5 mm, 6,0 mm
Konus: 1/4''
Länge: 28,0 mm, 31,0 mm
https://www.rinnert.de/drehteile/schlauchtuellen-din-en/3920...

Schlauchtülle Messing blank 3/4" für Schlauch Ø 16 mm, DIN 8542 EN 560
https://www.weldingtool.eu/schlauchtuelle-messing-blank-3-4-...

DIN EN 560:2018-11
Gasschweißgeräte - Schlauchanschlüsse für Geräte und Anlagen für Schweißen, Schneiden und verwandte Prozesse; Deutsche Fassung EN 560:2018
Englischer Titel Gas welding equipment - Hose connections for equipment for welding, cutting and allied processes; German version EN 560:2018
:
Diese Europäische Norm enthält keine Angaben über die Ausführung der Tülle, die in den Schlauch gesteckt wird. Diese sind in der EN 1256 festgelegt.
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-560/287688541

DIN EN 1256:2008-03
Gasschweißgeräte - Festlegungen für Schlauchleitungen für Ausrüstungen für Schweißen, Schneiden und verwandte Prozesse; Deutsche Fassung EN 1256:2006
Englischer Titel Gas welding equipment - Specification for hose assemblies for equipment for welding, cutting and allied processes; German version EN 1256:2006
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-1256/106104080

Schlauchtüllen gem. DIN EN 1256 (neue Norm)
https://docplayer.org/20851460-13-din-en-1256-en-560-din-854...
(hier werden die Kegel-Durchmesser nicht benannt, sondern mit d3 und d4 bezeichnet)

Und hier mit "d" und "D" (Seiten 48 ff.)
https://katalog.mteck-gmbh.de/download/rinnert-katalog.pdf

A barb (or hose barb), which connects flexible hose or tubing to pipes, typically has a male-threaded end which mates with female threads. The other end of the fitting has a single- or multi-barbed tube—a long tapered cone with ridges, which is inserted into a flexible hose.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piping_and_plumbing_fitting

Parker 1/8" Tube ID, 10-32 Thread, Metal Barbed Male Tube Connector
Brass, 1/4" Tube OD
https://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/01795558

- Main connector shank diameter 0.458" measured (15/32" nominal)
- Main connector barb diameter 0.529" measured (17/32" nominal)
http://www.triplesonline.com/techtips/thermostats8.asp
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5barb diameter vs. shank diameter
Johannes Gleim
4Upswing Connection and Downswing Connection
Cillie Swart
3High points and low points (of a pipe system)
Sebastian Tredinnick


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High points and low points (of a pipe system)


Explanation:
I think the answer could be this simple.
I've also seen "high point vents" and "low point drains" used in the context of pipe systems.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_lock
    Reference: http://www.nevend.info/2016/09/12/vents-and-drains/
Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, no "points" but barbs
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Johannes, good to know!

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berg ø vs. Tal ø
barb diameter vs. shank diameter


Explanation:
Auf Seite 25 (48) wird erklärt:

H Tal – engster ø Stutzen
K Berg – breitester ø Stutzen
https://docplayer.org/145963438-Werte-wie-wir-unsere-mission...

Es handelt sich um die Kegel-Innen- und Außendurchmesser einer Schlauchtülle (Schlauchstutzen) wie hier zu sehen:

Edelstahl Schlauchtülle 1.4408 AISI 316 V4A Nr. 337
https://www.agm-fittings.de/installation/gewindefittings/sch...

Hier wird der Stutzen mit anderen Buchstaben bemaßt: (A für Berg, B für Tal)

Gerader Schlauchstutzen 40 mm mit G 1 1/2 Zoll Gewinde
:
• Mass A (Gewinde): G 1 1/2 Zoll (48mm Durchmesser aussen)
• Mass B (Schlauchtülle 40mm):
• Mass C (Tüllenlänge): 50mm
• Mass D (Gewindelänge): 21mm
• Mass E (Gesamtlänge): 82mm

Produktinformationen "Schlauchtüllen, kurze Ausführung fünfstufig"
Innendurchmesser: 5,0 mm, 5,5 mm, 6,0 mm
Konus: 1/4''
Länge: 28,0 mm, 31,0 mm
https://www.rinnert.de/drehteile/schlauchtuellen-din-en/3920...

Schlauchtülle Messing blank 3/4" für Schlauch Ø 16 mm, DIN 8542 EN 560
https://www.weldingtool.eu/schlauchtuelle-messing-blank-3-4-...

DIN EN 560:2018-11
Gasschweißgeräte - Schlauchanschlüsse für Geräte und Anlagen für Schweißen, Schneiden und verwandte Prozesse; Deutsche Fassung EN 560:2018
Englischer Titel Gas welding equipment - Hose connections for equipment for welding, cutting and allied processes; German version EN 560:2018
:
Diese Europäische Norm enthält keine Angaben über die Ausführung der Tülle, die in den Schlauch gesteckt wird. Diese sind in der EN 1256 festgelegt.
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-560/287688541

DIN EN 1256:2008-03
Gasschweißgeräte - Festlegungen für Schlauchleitungen für Ausrüstungen für Schweißen, Schneiden und verwandte Prozesse; Deutsche Fassung EN 1256:2006
Englischer Titel Gas welding equipment - Specification for hose assemblies for equipment for welding, cutting and allied processes; German version EN 1256:2006
https://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-en-1256/106104080

Schlauchtüllen gem. DIN EN 1256 (neue Norm)
https://docplayer.org/20851460-13-din-en-1256-en-560-din-854...
(hier werden die Kegel-Durchmesser nicht benannt, sondern mit d3 und d4 bezeichnet)

Und hier mit "d" und "D" (Seiten 48 ff.)
https://katalog.mteck-gmbh.de/download/rinnert-katalog.pdf

A barb (or hose barb), which connects flexible hose or tubing to pipes, typically has a male-threaded end which mates with female threads. The other end of the fitting has a single- or multi-barbed tube—a long tapered cone with ridges, which is inserted into a flexible hose.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piping_and_plumbing_fitting

Parker 1/8" Tube ID, 10-32 Thread, Metal Barbed Male Tube Connector
Brass, 1/4" Tube OD
https://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/01795558

- Main connector shank diameter 0.458" measured (15/32" nominal)
- Main connector barb diameter 0.529" measured (17/32" nominal)
http://www.triplesonline.com/techtips/thermostats8.asp

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
thank you

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upswing Connection and Downswing Connection


Explanation:
Hi, thanks for this one! I would say yes it is definitely referring to the mountains and valleys in terms of the topography in or on which the piping system with its connectors are being installed.

Since these terms appear in a list, I assume (could be wrong of course since I don't have full context here of the kind of list, etc.) that these are elements of the system, in the form of specific products or articles that make up a larger solution that can for instance be sold to a client.

So I would say therefore that it probably refers to "mountain" and "valley" in the same sense that a pipe connector could be an "elbow". So it is a way of conveying the shape in terms of an object or something that the reader could relate to.

https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Berge und...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-09-07 10:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be clearer, let's say they refer to the idea of heading towards a mountain, or heading towards a valley.

Presumably if you are already on the mountain or in the valley, you don't necessarily need some kind of special connector because it would be as if the terrain is flat. It is only the transitions that pose a problem that would require a special kind of product solution.

Yet, I would add that even if it is referring to a subset of connectors, one for Berge and one for Talen, still, I would assume you could just reverse the connections that you use for negotiating the mountain for the valley one.


    https://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Berge+und+T%C3%A4ler.html
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search