Schenkel

English translation: section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schenkel
English translation:section
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:46 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schenkel
in a plate bending machine, e.g. Bei den grundlegenden Funktionen wie Biegen, Pressen oder Falz ist für die Programmerstellung die Eingabe der einzelnen Schenkellängen erforderlich. I'd thought of "section", but if there is a more specific term, I'd like to know. Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
side(s),sections
Explanation:
could work.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Wolf - I think I'll stick with "section" as it works in all instances!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4side(s),sections
Wolf Brosius (X)
3 +1side
Steve Yates
3shaft
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft


Explanation:
For some reason the URL won't work, but if you type in bending shaft Schenkel, you should be able to find this bilingual site.

•Die Einstellehre ähnelt einem
Zahrad (Fig.3, 5). Jeder „Zahn“ hat
eine bestimmte Dicke welche auf
der Innenseite eingraviert ist. Dieses
Mass bestimmt die Länge der
Schenkel.

•The setting gauge is similar to a
geared wheel (Fig. 3, 5). Each
“tooth” has a specific thickness
which is engraved on the inner
side. This measurement determines
the length of the shaft.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 822

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side


Explanation:
Schenkel can be the side of a geometrical angle

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: in geometry, Schenkel is 'leg'
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side(s),sections


Explanation:
could work.
Cheers
Wolf


Wolf Brosius (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Wolf - I think I'll stick with "section" as it works in all instances!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search