Zustimmpedal

English translation: approval pedal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zustimmpedal
English translation:approval pedal
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:50 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Zustimmpedal
in a plate bending machine as previous question - permission pedal? Used in 2-man operation to ensure that both operators work safely
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
consent/approval pedal
Explanation:
Zustimmen is to approve. I don't know if this is an acceptable technical term, but that's the idea.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - I've opted for "approval pedal".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3confirmation pedal
Kevin Fulton
3consent/approval pedal
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consent/approval pedal


Explanation:
Zustimmen is to approve. I don't know if this is an acceptable technical term, but that's the idea.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 818
Grading comment
Thanks Kim - I've opted for "approval pedal".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confirmation pedal


Explanation:
The pedal is pushed to continue the operation once the workpiece is in place and the operators are not in the path of operation.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search