Produktbetreuung

English translation: product management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktbetreuung
English translation:product management
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

10:52 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Produktbetreuung
Läuft als Aufzählungspunkt unter der Überschrift "Project Engineering":

- Produktbetreuung
- Industrialisierung
- Ausarbeitung von Spezifikationen
- Änderungsmanagement
- Terminplanung und -steuerung
- Budgetplanung
- Technische Qualitätssicherung
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
product management
Explanation:
I think it's the only suitable word
Selected response from:

Steve Yates
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8product management
Steve Yates
4Product responsibility
David Moore
3application support
foehnerk
3Product analysis
gulser (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Product analysis


Explanation:
Product analysis





gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
product management


Explanation:
I think it's the only suitable word

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
3 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
43 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Niraja Nanjundan (X)
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
4 hrs

agree  Nadine80
5 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product responsibility


Explanation:
is how I would probably render this; "Betreuung" is a word better avoided in connection with things, I feel; "Kundenbetreuung" usually translates best as "customer service/contact", but what do you do here????

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application support


Explanation:
A project manager does not usually manage a product. This is normally the role of the product manager. Suggest that the project engineer probably provides application support (to sales and customers) for the product.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search