Brüstung (Kfz)

English translation: top shoulder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brüstung (Kfz)
English translation:top shoulder
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

15:05 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Brüstung (Kfz)
Es wurden Spritzgusswerkzeuge für die Module Tür vorne li/re und Brüstung Seitenwand/Laderaumschiebetür entwickelt.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
top shoulder
Explanation:
from an in-house glossary of one of Germany's major car producers
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top shoulder
EdithK
4belt rail
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brüstung (Kfz)
belt rail


Explanation:
From my automotive glossary

Brüstung (DE)
Substantiv; Femininum; Singular; Fachsprache; zugelassene Benennung; QU: VP; Transporter: Armaturenbrettträger (+ Handschuhkastenträger) = Querverstrebung über der Stirnwand;
belt rail (EN)

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brüstung (Kfz)
top shoulder


Explanation:
from an in-house glossary of one of Germany's major car producers

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search