Motorrückregelung mit Moment Redzierung

English translation: ABS/TCS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorrückregelung mit Moment Redzierung
English translation:ABS/TCS
Entered by: Michael Timmermann

12:44 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / test benches
German term or phrase: Motorrückregelung mit Moment Redzierung
Context is an ABS systems for coaches. The term "Motorrückregelung" is also used in the parameter settings of the control unit.
Michael Timmermann
Germany
ABS/TCS
Explanation:
Ich kann nur erlären was es ist:
Moment Reduzierung: engine torque reduction
Motorrückregelung: A (closed loop) control that includes control of the engine (presumely it's torque)

So I think this refers to a ABS that works together with a TCS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-03 14:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Üblicherweise wird in technischen Zusammenhängen streng zwischen Steuerung (open loop control) und Regelung (closed loop control) unterschieden.
Ich halte es in diesem Kontext aber durchaus für denkbar, dass *hier* keine echte Regelung (closed loop) gemeint ist.
Sondern so etwas: engine torque reduction triggered by active ABS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-04 08:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oliver:

Foldback seems specific to \'falling back to less than 100% in condition of attempted overload\'. To recover from foldback-mode one must reduce the actual load to less than the foldback value. http://www.micrel.com/_PDF/App-Notes/an-25.pdf page 3 fig 6

Rückregelung is not unambiguous for a foldback-characteristic. It is also used when no foldback is included. In this instances it expresses just a reduction of some value. http://www.vorarlberg.at/pdf/langzeitemissionsverhalte.pdf http://psydok.sulb.uni-saarland.de/volltexte/2004/428/pdf/15...

By the way this lack of an unambiguous german term for foldback results in the english term foldback beeing used in german textes. http://www.google.com/search?q=foldback-charakteristik

I presume the specific use \'Motorrückregelung mit Moment Redzierung\' does not (nesessarily) include a foldback-behavior, so we should not use this specific term. Even if \'foldback\' is not as specic as I presume, it might evoke a wrong idea.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Principally agreed - only there is MRR with and without torque reduction. I would still be interested in a term without "torque reduction" which is not a cop-out like "engine control", i.e. what is MRR without torque reduction. Still a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ABS/TCS
muttersprachler
3foldback motor torque limiting
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motorrückregelung mit Moment Redzierung
foldback motor torque limiting


Explanation:
The question doesn't give enough context to judge whether this is correct, but it could be possible.
The two web refs are the German and English versions of an article where the term Rückregelung is used for foldback limiting. This applies to the current of a device's output if there is a short circuit.

http://www.wotug.org/lists/occam/0322.txt gives some support for "foldback" not being only for electrical current.


    Reference: http://www.electronics-europe.de/stepdowncontroller0.html
    Reference: http://www.channel-e.de/stepdowncontroller.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
The problem here too was that torque reduction is optional. The engine is brought back to (nominal/set) values as soon as the halt brake is actuated. It might just be putting it into neutral gear. I would generally stick to "foldback" in the known electrical context. Still thank you for the idea.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The problem here too was that torque reduction is optional. The engine is brought back to (nominal/set) values as soon as the halt brake is actuated. It might just be putting it into neutral gear. I would generally stick to "foldback" in the known electrical context. Still thank you for the idea.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motorrückregelung mit Moment Redzierung
ABS/TCS


Explanation:
Ich kann nur erlären was es ist:
Moment Reduzierung: engine torque reduction
Motorrückregelung: A (closed loop) control that includes control of the engine (presumely it's torque)

So I think this refers to a ABS that works together with a TCS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-03 14:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Üblicherweise wird in technischen Zusammenhängen streng zwischen Steuerung (open loop control) und Regelung (closed loop control) unterschieden.
Ich halte es in diesem Kontext aber durchaus für denkbar, dass *hier* keine echte Regelung (closed loop) gemeint ist.
Sondern so etwas: engine torque reduction triggered by active ABS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-04 08:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oliver:

Foldback seems specific to \'falling back to less than 100% in condition of attempted overload\'. To recover from foldback-mode one must reduce the actual load to less than the foldback value. http://www.micrel.com/_PDF/App-Notes/an-25.pdf page 3 fig 6

Rückregelung is not unambiguous for a foldback-characteristic. It is also used when no foldback is included. In this instances it expresses just a reduction of some value. http://www.vorarlberg.at/pdf/langzeitemissionsverhalte.pdf http://psydok.sulb.uni-saarland.de/volltexte/2004/428/pdf/15...

By the way this lack of an unambiguous german term for foldback results in the english term foldback beeing used in german textes. http://www.google.com/search?q=foldback-charakteristik

I presume the specific use \'Motorrückregelung mit Moment Redzierung\' does not (nesessarily) include a foldback-behavior, so we should not use this specific term. Even if \'foldback\' is not as specic as I presume, it might evoke a wrong idea.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Principally agreed - only there is MRR with and without torque reduction. I would still be interested in a term without "torque reduction" which is not a cop-out like "engine control", i.e. what is MRR without torque reduction. Still a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
11 mins

agree  petrolhead: TCS involves momentary/partial braking of individual wheels and/or reduction of engine torque to reduce vehicle speed to enable driver to regain control of the vehicle
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search