zusetzen, Zusetzverhalten der Trommel

English translation: clog (up)

17:34 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: zusetzen, Zusetzverhalten der Trommel
This is in connection with textile machinery (spinning) and concerns a card cylinder.

"... das Zusetzverhalten der Trommel wird dadurch verstärkt."

Is 'zusetzen' in this case 'aggressiveness'?
Kreszenz Estepp
United States
English translation:clog (up)
Explanation:
"zusetzen" bedeutet hier wohl so viel wie "undurchlässig werden", zB die Löcher oder Poren eines Filters; das Verhalten würde ich durch eine andere Konstruktion wiedergeben, also etwa "The clogging up of the drum is prevented by..." oder "Compared to other models, the drum does not easily clog up thanks to...", falls der Kontext so oder ähnlich ist.

gefunden auf der Website unten:
clog=hemmen=verstopfen=zusetzen=verkleben=dicht werden=*piston=verstopfen*
Selected response from:

klausie-hamburg
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and explanation. I used this term and am sure that it is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clog (up)
klausie-hamburg
4clog / clog behaviour
Katja Bell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clog / clog behaviour


Explanation:
I don't think agressiveness is meant here, rather the fact that the drum or cylinder may clog up.

Katja Bell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clog (up)


Explanation:
"zusetzen" bedeutet hier wohl so viel wie "undurchlässig werden", zB die Löcher oder Poren eines Filters; das Verhalten würde ich durch eine andere Konstruktion wiedergeben, also etwa "The clogging up of the drum is prevented by..." oder "Compared to other models, the drum does not easily clog up thanks to...", falls der Kontext so oder ähnlich ist.

gefunden auf der Website unten:
clog=hemmen=verstopfen=zusetzen=verkleben=dicht werden=*piston=verstopfen*


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ec9.htm
klausie-hamburg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and explanation. I used this term and am sure that it is correct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search