bezugslage

English translation: reference position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezugslage
English translation:reference position
Entered by: ventnai

06:43 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trains
German term or phrase: bezugslage
talking about railway carriage design

die bezugslage des wagenkastens (spannungsfrei und optimal zum umgrenzungsprofil ausgerichtet) ist über bohrungen an der stirnseite der wagenkästen zu fixieren.
ventnai
Spain
reference position
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks - was unsure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reference position
Ingrid Blank
3 -1repetition
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
repetition


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Blank: that doesn't make sense here
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference position


Explanation:
I would say

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks - was unsure




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search