Trittschiene

English translation: tread plate / floorplate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trittschiene
English translation:tread plate / floorplate
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

13:42 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Trittschiene
LRV - separation of head/cabin from rest of carriage
Would appear to be a track of some sort spanning the gap at the joint between the two sections being spearated:

 Fußbodenbelag (8.3–2/8) von den Trittschienen (8.3–2/1) und (8.3–2/3) entfernen.
 Fugenmasse Nora (8.3–2/7) mit einem Elektromesser entfernen.
 Senkschrauben (8.3–2/2) demontieren und Trittschiene (8.3–2/1) abnehmen.
 Blechschrauben (8.3–2/4) demontieren und Trittschiene (8.3–2/3) abnehmen.
 Ggf. beschädigte Distanzgummis (8.3–2/5) ersetzen.
Michael Grunwald
Floorplate, floor plating, flooring strip
Explanation:
Depending on what it actually looks like, I'd say one of these may suit. Probably the customer could tell you which one is most apt.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for tread plate in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Floorplate, floor plating, flooring strip
David Moore
3kick rail
Rolf Bueskens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floorplate, floor plating, flooring strip


Explanation:
Depending on what it actually looks like, I'd say one of these may suit. Probably the customer could tell you which one is most apt.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for tread plate in the end

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kick rail


Explanation:
This is a common feature around the edges of walking areas. This could be it.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search