voll verglaste Fahrerkabine

English translation: fully-glazed driver's cab(in)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:voll verglaste Fahrerkabine
English translation:fully-glazed driver's cab(in)
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

10:17 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: voll verglaste Fahrerkabine
Is "fully glazed" operator's cabin correct? Any other (maybe more commonly used) suggestions would be appreciated.
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
fully-glazed driver's cab(in)
Explanation:
would be my choice; "operators" I would use for those in charge of stationary equipment and "drivers" for equipment which is mobile - as a road roller would be...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
I like Andrew's proposal as well, but must mention the "fully-glazed" as there are other models of the same manufacturer having "panorama" cabins without glazing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fully-glazed driver's cab(in)
David Moore
4operator's/driver's cab with glass all-round
petrolhead
3 +1(fully glazed) panoramic cabin
Lancashireman
4full window screen operator cabin
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
2fully enclosed glazed cabin
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fully enclosed glazed cabin


Explanation:
Not very convinced...low confidence. Maybe you could use "fully enclosed" and drop the glass, as it's obvious enough that the crane driver needs a good view of what he's doing and not a little window at the front.


    Reference: http://www.emc.com.sa/frameHandler.html?http://www.emc.com.s...
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: What does a South African link prove?
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full window screen operator cabin


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fully glazed) panoramic cabin


Explanation:
panorama = 360 degree view
As it is a 'cabin' it is by definition 'enclosed'. If the view is 'panoramic' this must be because the glazing goes all the way round.

The panoramic cabin is vibration-insulated and integrated with ROPS and heat-absorbent glass.
http://www.sae.org/ohmag/original_eq/10-2001/page4.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: don't think glazing needs to be mentioned - they wouldn't leave it unglazed!
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully-glazed driver's cab(in)


Explanation:
would be my choice; "operators" I would use for those in charge of stationary equipment and "drivers" for equipment which is mobile - as a road roller would be...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
I like Andrew's proposal as well, but must mention the "fully-glazed" as there are other models of the same manufacturer having "panorama" cabins without glazing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
7 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: ja
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator's/driver's cab with glass all-round


Explanation:
"glazed" is not very commonly used in the context of vehicles;
"glass all-round" seems nearer the lingo

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search