Probezerlegung

English translation: test dismantling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Probezerlegung
English translation:test dismantling
Entered by: ventnai

21:04 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Testing
German term or phrase: Probezerlegung
mit einem der ersten fahrwerke jeder fahrwerksbauart ist in einem werk des ag unter beteiligung des an eine probezerlegung und –montage durchzuführen.
ventnai
Spain
test dismantling
Explanation:
to see how easy it is to re-assemble I guess
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - completely blocked and foxed by this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4test disassembly
Kathi Stock
4 +1test dismantling
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test dismantling


Explanation:
to see how easy it is to re-assemble I guess

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - completely blocked and foxed by this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: As an ENS, this sounds more natural to me
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
test disassembly


Explanation:
als weitere Option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 21:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] F:\\DATA\\WP\\ED\\M-SA-K2005 3rd timeline.wpdDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Ihrem Browser steht kein Programm zur Darstellung von PDFs zur Verfügung. Google empfiehlt die Text-Version dieses Dokuments.
... to be applied to the full extent of the test area. 8. The standards also include a post-test disassembly and inspection operation ...
www.smf.org/pdf/m_sa_k2005_timeline3.pdf


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
15 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search