über die Schlüsselfläche

English translation: spanner flat (of steel fittings)

12:10 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Montageanweisung Rotor
German term or phrase: über die Schlüsselfläche
Hier der komplette Absatz:
Rotor auf Welle „fallen lassen", Buchse und Tellerfederpaket aufschieben.
Nutmutter „per Hand" gegen das Federpaket auf die ungefettete Welle drehen.

Mit Schlüssel BM_SCH-27964 (1-006-1777) die Nutmutter ca. 1/2 Umdrehung nachdrehen und mit einem Maulschlüssel ***über die Schlüsselfläche*** SW32 gegen-halten. Danach Nutmutter über Gewindestifte sichern.
expressis
Germany
English translation:spanner flat (of steel fittings)
Explanation:
source: dict.leo.org (technischen Universität München)-excellent link. I recommend it highly.
Selected response from:

Patrick Yancey
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spanner flat (of steel fittings)
Patrick Yancey
3key surface
foehnerk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
über die Schlüsselfläche
key surface


Explanation:
..seems to be referring to the shaft key.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
über die Schlüsselfläche
spanner flat (of steel fittings)


Explanation:
source: dict.leo.org (technischen Universität München)-excellent link. I recommend it highly.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Patrick Yancey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'wrench flats' in NA (the German text uses the singular, but the plural would normally be used in English since they are used in pairs)
7 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search