strömungsdicht

English translation: (water-) tight, sealed, leak-proof

13:48 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: strömungsdicht
In a patent relating to a powertool with a flushing head:

2. Werkzeugmaschine mit einem Schlagmittel (5), über welches ein zumindest teilweise längs einer Achse (A) schlagend antreibbares Schlagwerkzeug (2) mit einer sich zumindest teilweise längs durch einen Werkzeugschaft (3) erstreckenden Spülbohrung (4) direkt schlagbar ist, und mit einem Spülkopf (6) mit zumindest einer mit einem Flüssigkeitskanal (7) durchströmbar verbundenen und nach radial innen offenen Querbohrung (8), dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass der Spülkopf (6) zumindest eine hohlzylindermantelförmige Führungsfläche (9) aufweist, die passend für ein Einsteckende (10) des Schlagwerkzeugs (2) ausgebildet ist, und dass das mittels einer Dichtung (11 a, 11 b) strömungsdicht beweglich geführte Schlagmittel (5) topfförmig, das maschinenseitige Ende des Einsteckendes (10) mit der maschinenseitig offenen Spülbohrung (4) maschinenseitig strömungsdicht umfassbar, ausgebildet ist.

Can anyone suggest a concise rendering in EN of this term in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:(water-) tight, sealed, leak-proof
Explanation:
Meine Fräse! Ist das ein Ding!
Selected response from:

ScriptUntergang
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flow-sealed
Darin Fitzpatrick
4current-tight
gangels
3(water-) tight, sealed, leak-proof
ScriptUntergang
2liquid-tight
jccantrell


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strömungsdicht
liquid-tight


Explanation:
I know, this gets away from the German idea of 'strömung' but you may be able to work with it, especially if you can work it in as an adjective for the Dichtung.

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strömungsdicht
(water-) tight, sealed, leak-proof


Explanation:
Meine Fräse! Ist das ein Ding!

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current-tight


Explanation:
This could apply to both air and liquid

or current-protective

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strömungsdicht
flow-sealed


Explanation:
This retains the sense of "strömung" and is also an adjective. It's stilted for normal usage but typical of patent english.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search