durchströmbar

English translation: flow-through, free-flowing

13:50 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: durchströmbar
Again, in a patent relating to a powertool with a flushing head:

Werkzeugmaschine mit einem Schlagmittel (5), über welches ein zumindest teilweise längs einer Achse (A) schlagend antreibbares Schlagwerkzeug (2) mit einer sich zumindest teilweise längs durch einen Werkzeugschaft (3) erstreckenden Spülbohrung (4) direkt schlagbar ist, und mit einem Spülkopf (6) mit zumindest einer mit einem Flüssigkeitskanal (7) durchströmbar verbundenen und nach radial innen offenen Querbohrung (8), dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass der Spülkopf (6) zumindest eine hohlzylindermantelförmige Führungsfläche (9) aufweist, die passend für ein Einsteckende (10) des Schlagwerkzeugs (2) ausgebildet ist, und dass das mittels einer Dichtung (11 a, 11 b) strömungsdicht beweglich geführte Schlagmittel (5) topfförmig, das maschinenseitige Ende des Einsteckendes (10) mit der maschinenseitig offenen Spülbohrung (4) maschinenseitig strömungsdicht umfassbar, ausgebildet ist.

Can anyone suggest a concise rendering in EN of this term in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:flow-through, free-flowing
Explanation:
It seems that what is meant here is a drilling that is connected to a fluid tube/channel and that the drilling has to let the fluid pass through freely.
Selected response from:

ScriptUntergang
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flow-through, free-flowing
ScriptUntergang
3so as to provide a path of flow
jccantrell
3flushable
Anne Schulz
2through-flowable
Claire Langhard


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchströmbar
so as to provide a path of flow


Explanation:
Not exactly concise, but perhaps you can play with it.

providing a flow path
?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durchströmbar
flow-through, free-flowing


Explanation:
It seems that what is meant here is a drilling that is connected to a fluid tube/channel and that the drilling has to let the fluid pass through freely.

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
durchströmbar
through-flowable


Explanation:
can you actually say this??? but this is what it means so have a juggle with it...

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchströmbar
flushable


Explanation:
Since they are talking about "Spül-"something all the time, flushable may be an option in this context.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search