International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Wertüberschreitung

English translation: exceed the threshold

16:43 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Acoustics
German term or phrase: Wertüberschreitung
here is the context. It's talking about acoustic values in passenger trains

die mittlere Überschreitung darf höchstens 1 dB, die maximale Einzelwertüberschreitung höchstens 4 dB betragen. die mittlere überschreitung errechnet sich aus der Summe der Einzelwertüberschreitungen, dividiert durch die Anzahl der Terzbänder.
ventnai
Spain
English translation:exceed the threshold
Explanation:
Rephrase.
mean value may not exceed the threshold by more than 1 dB
mean value may exceed the threshold by not more than 1 dB
individual values may not exceed the threshold ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 16:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mean value is computed by adding the individual values
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Turn it around
David Moore
4 +2exceed the threshold
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4exceeded by
Michael Bailey
4exceedance of a value
muttersprachler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertüberschreitung
exceeded by


Explanation:
Rather than use "excess" (noun) I would use the verb to exceed by.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wertüberschreitung
exceed the threshold


Explanation:
Rephrase.
mean value may not exceed the threshold by more than 1 dB
mean value may exceed the threshold by not more than 1 dB
individual values may not exceed the threshold ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 16:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mean value is computed by adding the individual values

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 mins

agree  muttersprachler: :-)
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertüberschreitung
exceedance of a value


Explanation:
exceedance of a limit
exceedance above a threshold

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wertüberschreitung
Turn it around


Explanation:
and say; "the mean sound level may not exceed the reference value by more than 1 dB, while the peak level may not exceed it by more than 4 dB".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr

agree  Oliver Walter: ... or perhaps "threshold" instead of "reference value", depending on the rest of the text.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search