Bildübergang

English translation: picture transition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildübergang
English translation:picture transition
Entered by: swisstell

14:01 Jan 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Bildübergang
Sie können zwischen verschiedenen Bildübergängen, also Methoden, wie ein Bild über das nächste geblendet wird, auswählen.
(Instructions for a DVD player)
njbeckett
Germany
picture transition
Explanation:
photo transition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-10 14:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.deskshare.com/vem-help/PictureInPicture.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-10 14:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.perfectdownloads.com/desktop-enhancements/ screen-savers/download-webcam-saver-1.htm -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cross-fade
Lancashireman
4picture transition
swisstell
2 +2image transition (effects)
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bildübergang
image transition (effects)


Explanation:
Not my field, really, but this seems to be the common term ...

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: I think that's how to express it in this case.
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bildübergang
picture transition


Explanation:
photo transition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-10 14:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.deskshare.com/vem-help/PictureInPicture.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-10 14:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.perfectdownloads.com/desktop-enhancements/ screen-savers/download-webcam-saver-1.htm -

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bildübergang
cross-fade


Explanation:
http://www.sfu.ca/sonic-studio/handbook/Cross-Fade.html
or possibly 'dissolve'
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/296814

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-01-10 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'cross-fade techniques'
'dissolve techniques'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GT-Translations
7 mins

agree  Textklick: I thought this was audio only, but not so: http://www.codelifter.com/main/javascript/index_images.html
1 hr

disagree  Oliver Walter: Cross-fade is one specific type of Bildübergang: http://www.sfu.ca/sonic-studio/handbook/Cross-Fade.html
2 hrs
  -> How about 'dissolve (technique)'? How amusing that we should both quote the same web ref, me in support and you in opposition!

neutral  Francis Lee (X): Oliver has confirmed my suspicions
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search