Anzeigendisponent

English translation: Advertisement/advertising assistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigendisponent
English translation:Advertisement/advertising assistant
Entered by: Schnappy (X)

14:43 Dec 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / magazines, newspapers
German term or phrase: Anzeigendisponent
Does anyone know what this is in English?

Thanks for any help1
Schnappy (X)
Advertisement/advertising assistant
Explanation:
This could mean telesales, but would (IMO more likely) also be a purely administrative task. Making sure everything is in the right place at the right time. Certainly was when I worked in German publishing.

I first thought "administrator" but that wouldn't do, would it, when Dipl. Kaufleute are referred to as "business administrators?

Certainly not a 'managerial' task, as many dictionaries suggest for "disponent".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-07 22:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose if you wanted to make it sound posh as Birgit suggests (or be humane) you could stretch to 'executive' instead of 'assistant'.
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advertisement/advertising assistant
Textklick
4media sales executive
BirgitBerlin
3 +1advertising sales agent
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anzeigendisponent
advertising sales agent


Explanation:
I think...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland
21 hrs
  -> thank you, Mon!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media sales executive


Explanation:
... if you want it to sound posh.
They are still just flogging advertising, but the job title makes them sound like their something important....

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertisement/advertising assistant


Explanation:
This could mean telesales, but would (IMO more likely) also be a purely administrative task. Making sure everything is in the right place at the right time. Certainly was when I worked in German publishing.

I first thought "administrator" but that wouldn't do, would it, when Dipl. Kaufleute are referred to as "business administrators?

Certainly not a 'managerial' task, as many dictionaries suggest for "disponent".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-12-07 22:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose if you wanted to make it sound posh as Birgit suggests (or be humane) you could stretch to 'executive' instead of 'assistant'.


    Reference: http://www.runningoffice.com/main?sid&get=2.1000020061107114...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search