Beitragserstellung

English translation: preparing reports (to be broadcast)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beitragserstellung
English translation:preparing reports (to be broadcast)
Entered by: Shane London

13:20 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Beitragserstellung
2. Technik

Einweisung in redaktionelle Hörfunktechnik wie Sendebetrieb, Beitragserstellung und digitale Schnitttechnik.

From a work reference for a Praktkantin at a radio station working in editorial work.
Shane London
Australia
preparing reports (to be broadcast)
Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 14:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compilation of radio reports
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think both answers are fine. I'll go with the votes on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3preparing reports (to be broadcast)
Jonathan MacKerron
4preparing broadcasts
Nicholas Krivenko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparing reports (to be broadcast)


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 14:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compilation of radio reports

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think both answers are fine. I'll go with the votes on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek
53 mins

agree  Textklick
11 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparing broadcasts


Explanation:
Since they are talking about "Technik" here this word could refer to the technical side of editorial work, i.e. preparation of the actual broadcasts rather than their contents, which could, for instance, be a pre-recording of a broadcast to be aired at a later date. I have given countless radio interviews with many of them pre-recorded in studio and broadcast later. In this case the radio types were using this term exactly as it stands here. Besides, one of your earlier questions has already dealt with writing the text for a presenter as part of editorial duties. IMHO, using it here once again would mean "doppelt gemoppelt".

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search