Anlage

English translation: system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlage
English translation:system
Entered by: macrettoc

14:41 Oct 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Anlage
KONTEXT: "Dabei ist Robin Preston ein Mann der ersten Stunde. Seit 1987 arbeitet er digital. Er weiß sich noch gut zu erinnern, dass die erste Anlage, mit der so etwas wie Bildbearbeitung durchgeführt werden konnte, noch 1,6 Millionen Mark gekostet hat. Bereits mit der damaligen Technik entstanden Auftragsarbeiten für Werbekampagnen großer Agenturen."

I know, I know, tons of ways to translate "Anlage" and I've already double-checked many dictionary sources but I'm still not sure what it could mean exactly. My text relates to a testimonial about a digital artist. I'm not sure how to translate "Anlage" in this context. What comes to mind immediately is "equipment" but is there a more obvious way of translating this? Perhaps experts in the field of media/photography might know?
macrettoc
system
Explanation:
is the most general term and works fine in this context - IMHO
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9system
Friderike Butler
3computer set-up
Lonnie Legg
2computer (with plotter) / software
hazmatgerman (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
system


Explanation:
is the most general term and works fine in this context - IMHO

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: Hab ich auch gedacht. Nur langsamer.// ((c:
1 min
  -> Thanks Caro, a my answering speed is a reflection of how engaged I am with my current project ;-) Any districation is welcome and taken advantage of IMMEDIATELY

agree  Stephen Sadie: fits nicely
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  jccantrell: Was my first choice, the image processing system, computers, monitors, software, etc.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, jccantrell

agree  Lonnie Legg: Good, but perhaps better: *computer* system--since system alone could mean a process instead of physical hardware.
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Lonnie

agree  Birgit Mann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Birgit

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  Ashima
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
computer (with plotter) / software


Explanation:
Weil ja ausdrücklich von "digital" gesprochen wird. Möglicherweise war es eine große Maschine mit Magnetbändern? Obwohl ich mit solchen Maschinen nur technische Umsetzungen (Schaltpläne etc.) und keine "künstlerischen" Arbeiten gesehen habe. "Software" eher nicht, denn dann wäre von "Programm" gesprochen worden, und damals hat man glaube ich weniger zwischen Hard- und Software unterschieden, zumal eh alles aus einer Hand kam (Big Blue?) Viel Erfolg.

hazmatgerman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer set-up


Explanation:
Since the text is rather colloquial, this less techy term might work.

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search