Basisbehandlung

English translation: basic (signal) processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basisbehandlung (Audiosignale)
English translation:basic (signal) processing
Entered by: David Williams

09:09 Apr 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Television production
German term or phrase: Basisbehandlung
Context:

In der Schaltzentrale werden die Signale einer Basisbehandlung unterzogen

This is in connection with a broadcasting centre (CDC). I'm thinking along the lines of "signal conditioning".
David Williams
Germany
basic (signal) processing
Explanation:
In the control centre, the signals are subjected to (a) basic processing (procedure).
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems perfect here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3initial signal processing
Lonnie Legg
2basic (signal) processing
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic (signal) processing


Explanation:
In the control centre, the signals are subjected to (a) basic processing (procedure).

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks! Seems perfect here!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial signal processing


Explanation:
I'd probably turn sentence around:
"Broadcast signals are initially processed in/at the..."

Example sentence(s):
  • The transmission signal 76 is first processed at an initial signal processing device 84...

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/WO2003090462.html
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a list of specifications for the CDC, i.e. the tasks it needs to be capable of, so it probably isn't best to turn the sentence around here. I actually turned it around for the question, since the way it was originally phrased is, of course, odd if not part of the list.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search