Abnahme und Fertigstellung

English translation: final approval and completion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahme und Fertigstellung
English translation:final approval and completion
Entered by: David Williams

06:18 Aug 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Film production
German term or phrase: Abnahme und Fertigstellung
Context:

"Die Zusammenarbeit mit den Teilnehmern funktionierte hervorragend, angefangen von der Erstellung des Drehbuchs über die eigentlichen Aufnahmen und Interviews bis zur Abnahme und Fertigstellung der Filme", unterstrich der Produzent.

I'm puzzled by this usage of 'Abnahme'. Acceptance or approval seem the most likely direct translations, but I suspect that neither is quite what is meant. I'm just not sure what IS really meant though.
David Williams
Germany
final approval and completion
Explanation:
In the film industry "Abnahme" usually means "final approval" by the producer/commissioning editor.
Selected response from:

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1final approval and completion
Lonnie Legg
3acceptance and completion
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance and completion


Explanation:
These would be the appropriate terms from a general project management perspective (a film is also a project, so I don't see any problem with using these terms).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-08-05 06:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, the reverse word order might be even more appropriate ("completion and acceptance") because completion usually precedes acceptance (sloppy writing by the author of your text?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-05 08:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, perhaps also "review" but I am no film expert.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. How about 'review' in connection with films? It is used here, albeit not in a film context: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Abnahme die Abnahme der Parade - the taking of the parade, the review of the troops


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final approval and completion


Explanation:
In the film industry "Abnahme" usually means "final approval" by the producer/commissioning editor.

Example sentence(s):
  • "the Director and/or Executive Producer have given final approval of the picture edit"
  • "...zur Abnahme." "...for final approval."

    Reference: http://www.media-match.com/jobtypes/re-recording-mixer-jobs-...
    Reference: http://www.splendid-synchron.com//untertitel.html
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search