beamer

English translation: data projector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beamer
English translation:data projector
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:43 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: beamer
Scanner?
Santa Botha (X)
data projector
Explanation:
A beamer is a Datenprojektor

Data projector: This allows you to project the image from a laptop or desktop computer onto a classroom screen. We have lots of different names for them, but if you ask for it by this name, we'll know what you mean.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5beamer
Doris Marka
3 +3data projector
Kim Metzger
4 +1video projector
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data projector


Explanation:
A beamer is a Datenprojektor

Data projector: This allows you to project the image from a laptop or desktop computer onto a classroom screen. We have lots of different names for them, but if you ask for it by this name, we'll know what you mean.



    Reference: http://www.sfsu.edu/~avitv/avglossary.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also according to Sony website
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Holmes: I would just simply tend to say "projector"
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beamer


Explanation:
This is already the english expression, so I would leave it as it is. It's a projector for laptops, basically used for presentations...I almost work everyday with these things ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here, as a proof, a us-link where it\'s referred to \"video-beamer\" several times
http://www.computer-training-facilities.com/us/tarifs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another us-link:
http://webphysics.tec.nh.us/bikeproject/lessons/moments/coac...
\"...From the results the students have to develop a theory which they introduce their class in a presentation of the experiment using a PC with a video-beamer. \"


Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  . Dienstleister
25 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
31 mins

agree  EdithK
56 mins

agree  HansZimmer
1 hr
  -> Danke an alle

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs
  -> Danke

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: most references to "beamer" in the Internet are in German
2 hrs
  -> also US as you can see...

neutral  John Bowden: I don't know if it's the US English term, but in teh UK it's called a projector - a "Beamer" is youth slang for a BMW!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video projector


Explanation:
Johanna's right, the term does exist in English, but I just translated it as "video projector" yesterday because I'd never heard of "beamer" (which is a very recent word) and doubted that many other people had either.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Fisher (X): although video beamer seems OK too
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search