Bezahlbare Vorsprungsinformationen wandern ins Netz

English translation: paid-for premium information leaks onto the web

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezahlbare Vorsprungsinformationen wandern ins Netz
English translation:paid-for premium information leaks onto the web
Entered by: philgoddard

17:07 Apr 14, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Bezahlbare Vorsprungsinformationen wandern ins Netz
This is from a magazine article about how the internet is affecting newspaper and magazine publishers. I assume Vorsprungsinformation is information which gives you an advantage over people who don't have it, but what does "wandern ins Netz" mean? Ends up on the internet, presumably, but why?

Fakten, Fakten, Fakten war das Geschäft mit der Information von gestern. Kommunikation über alle Medienkanäle aus der Perspektive der Konsumenten zu entwickeln, ist die Herausforderung von heute. Die persönliche Aktualisierung von Fakten läuft bereits über Datenbanken und Suchmaschinen in Echtzeit und auf Nachfrage durch Konsumenten.

* Bezahlbare Vorsprungsinformationen wandern ins Netz*. Gute Analytiker, die aus Daten überraschend neues Wissen generieren können, spannende Geschichtenerzähler und inspirierende Kreative aller Art werden morgen alle Medienangebote erfolgreich bespielen können
philgoddard
United States
premium information gets into the web
Explanation:
I am not ignoring 'bezahlbar' here but at least in the UK we use premium for things that cost more than the usual (e. g. premium numbers, premium services) but I am not sure whether this works for a US audience. It applies therefore to both 'bezahlbar' and 'Vorsprung'.

But it is about how all this information gets into the Web resolves. Eric (Bloglines) on Ask3D. The business model is going to be something that is as ...
www.scribd.com/.../Web-2-0-Heroes-Interviews-with-20-Web-2-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-04-15 22:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'gets on the web'
Selected response from:

Norbert Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I prefer your "leaks onto".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Payable informationadvantage ends up on the Net
HanulaPaul
3premium information gets into the web
Norbert Hermann
Summary of reference entries provided
"Vorsprungswissen" is exclusive knowledge, but not for long.
Bernhard Sulzer
paid for "premium informationen" leaks to the www
Norbert Hermann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payable informationadvantage ends up on the Net


Explanation:
HI PHIL!
This reminds me of Martha Steward' insider trade case.
Does it help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-04-14 20:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PAYABLE", after a second view, looks to me too strong.
Mayba valuable?
Mind you my mothers tongue is slovak, so pardone moi "FRENCH".
PAUL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-04-15 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bezahlbar" contains still the potential to be turned into money,{i like "VALUABLE" much more}
"Bezahlt" was simply already paid off.

HanulaPaul
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premium information gets into the web


Explanation:
I am not ignoring 'bezahlbar' here but at least in the UK we use premium for things that cost more than the usual (e. g. premium numbers, premium services) but I am not sure whether this works for a US audience. It applies therefore to both 'bezahlbar' and 'Vorsprung'.

But it is about how all this information gets into the Web resolves. Eric (Bloglines) on Ask3D. The business model is going to be something that is as ...
www.scribd.com/.../Web-2-0-Heroes-Interviews-with-20-Web-2-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-04-15 22:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'gets on the web'

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I prefer your "leaks onto".




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: "Vorsprungswissen" is exclusive knowledge, but not for long.

Reference information:
I had to think about "Medienangebote bespielen können" for a while but I guess it could mean "play in / play out" / compete in (with) all (available) media types/fields - rather than simply "perform in them/input one's information/knowledge into them" ?! What do you think?
In Hermann's example (and in my link below), the term "Vorsprungswissen" seems to be tied to "time" and the "advantage of time" - if you want to make money with exclusive knowledge that you have, you have to do it quickly before somebody else does it or before it is no longer exclusive knowledge. This very short time window (per exclusive knowledge unit, if you will), allows you to use "exclusive" knowledge to your competitive advantage:
http://juwel.fz-juelich.de:8080/dspace/bitstream/2128/396/1/...
quote: "Aber Vorsprungswissen ist Macht. Effektives Wissen hat heute einen
Zeitindex. Ich komme darauf unter dem Titel "Halbwertzeit" des Wissens wieder
zurück."
I interpret "wandern" as "finds its way into" = that's where this exclusive (premium, hot) knowledge can be used first. In a sense, it does "leak" (in/on) to the internet.:)
To have this knowledge is certainly "unbezahlbar" /priceless (for the guy who has it ;)) but of course it is something for which you may pay to/that you purchase (bezahlbar) from the guy who sells it. I suspect that "bezahlbar" is meant in the sense of "affordable for the regular internet user" - as in even I can go on the internet and buy that exclusive information. But your context might tell you for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-14 22:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: "short time window" should be "short window of opportunity" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-14 22:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YW!

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Bernhard - that was very helpful.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  casper (X): "finds its way (in)to" is a good rendering for 'wandern'
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Jennifer!:)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Very useful analysis! For "bespielen", how about the idea that instant availability makes all digital content "fair game" for adding value?
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shannon! I had thought of "contents" and your "digital content" is a great suggestion. Like your "fair game" wording.:)

55 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: paid for "premium informationen" leaks to the www

Reference information:
Im Internet verkauft man sein geistiges Eigentum nicht, sondern stellt es gegen Gebühr zur Verfügung. Und dabei wird rasch eines deutlich: Bei allen Versuchen, aus Ideen Geld zu machen, ist Zeit der kritische Faktor. Mit anderen Worten, nicht Informationen sind wertvoll, sondern Vorsprungsinformationen. Das passt sehr gut zur Ökonomie des Schenkens, die man überall im Internet antrifft. Es ist der Zauber der Informationsangebote, dass man mit dem Teil, den man verschenkt, Werbung macht für den Teil, den man verkauft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-04-15 11:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am glad I was able to help, Phil. Will consider posting it as an answer, if only for the glossary. :-)


    Reference: http://www.v2a.net/references/ned/essay.htm
Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: What a good reference! It all makes sense now. Why not post that as an answer?

Asker: The points are yours if you want them! I had two very helpful answers, but yours was the first.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  casper (X): 'Premium information' sounds good, Hermann
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer :-)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Or possibly "migrating" on to the web rather than leaking, if it refers to a shift from print to digital subscription models
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah. Maybe just 'gets on the web'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search