Beleg

English translation: courtesy copy / specimen copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beleg
English translation:courtesy copy / specimen copy
Entered by: John Farebrother

16:22 Aug 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / company press release
German term or phrase: Beleg
'Abdruck frei, Beleg erbeten'

At the end of a company press release, after details of the press office.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
courtesy copy / specimen copy
Explanation:
actually "Belegexemplar": a copy of the article is requested if it is used in a publication or disseminated in any way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-31 06:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First answer was from memory, as I worked in PR a long time ago, but after a little searching, I found an excellent solution for the entire phrase: "Reprint authorized. File copy requested", and it was right here on ProZ: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/other/140826-abd...

Sometimes the best answers are the ones closest to home. :-)
Selected response from:

Woodstock
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[see my suggestion for the whole thing]
philgoddard
3 +3courtesy copy / specimen copy
Woodstock
2 +2specimen copy
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[see my suggestion for the whole thing]


Explanation:
There's no way of saying this as succinctly as the German does. I usually put something like: "You are welcome to reuse this copy in any way you wish, but we would be very grateful for a copy of the published article".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: good idea
6 mins

agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 hr

agree  Jenny Streitparth: Nice.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specimen copy


Explanation:
They're asking for a copy of the published material . I've heard this as "specimen copy", but this is neither my working field, nor language direction.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Streitparth: Beat by seconds - but also right.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  British Diana
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
courtesy copy / specimen copy


Explanation:
actually "Belegexemplar": a copy of the article is requested if it is used in a publication or disseminated in any way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-31 06:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First answer was from memory, as I worked in PR a long time ago, but after a little searching, I found an excellent solution for the entire phrase: "Reprint authorized. File copy requested", and it was right here on ProZ: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/other/140826-abd...

Sometimes the best answers are the ones closest to home. :-)

Woodstock
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins
  -> Thanks! High praise indeed coming from you! ;-)

agree  Jenny Streitparth: Is correct too.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jenny.

agree  Stephen Sadie: correct and just a touch faster than efreitag
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search